KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

selbsttönend

English translation: photochromic


18:02 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: selbsttönend
Als Weltmarktführer in phototropen Technologien und einer neuer Generation selbsttönender Gläser sind wir seit 10 Jahren weltweit etabliert.
xxxwordxpress
English translation:photochromic
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photochromic glass. Photochromic means that the colour changes in the presence of light, and the colour change reverses in the dark. Such glass is made by incorporating a little silver chloride into the glass. Silver chloride is unstable towards light, so when the glass is exposed to bright sunlight, the silver chloride decomposes to metallic silver (this gives the gray colour) and chlorine atoms. The silver and the chlorine atoms are held in place because of the rigidity of the glass. When the light source is removed, the silver and chlorine atoms regenerate silver chloride, and the glass becomes colourless again
http://www.physics.uoguelph.ca/summer/scor/articles/scor38.h...
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photochromic
Nicole Tata
3 +1polarising?
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +1phototropic glasses
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phototropic glasses


Explanation:
If you're talking about eyeglasses.


Benefits of Eyeglasses
... Other special features are so called phototropic glasses. In a normal
situation these glasses are no different to regular glasses. ...
www.careforyoureyes.com/article2083-176.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or photochromic glass(es) in general

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Your second option: photochromic glasses
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photochromic


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photochromic glass. Photochromic means that the colour changes in the presence of light, and the colour change reverses in the dark. Such glass is made by incorporating a little silver chloride into the glass. Silver chloride is unstable towards light, so when the glass is exposed to bright sunlight, the silver chloride decomposes to metallic silver (this gives the gray colour) and chlorine atoms. The silver and the chlorine atoms are held in place because of the rigidity of the glass. When the light source is removed, the silver and chlorine atoms regenerate silver chloride, and the glass becomes colourless again
http://www.physics.uoguelph.ca/summer/scor/articles/scor38.h...


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: this is the one!
1 hr

agree  verbis
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polarising?


Explanation:
.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: In marketing, yes....
13 hrs