KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

DTP-Point

English translation: postscript point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DTP-point
English translation:postscript point
Entered by: Nicole Tata

11:53 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: DTP-Point
From a corporate design manual:

Typografische Grundsätze
Die Punktangaben beziehen sich immer auf den DTP-Point. Damit das Schriftbild durchgängig den selben Duktus aufweist, werden konsequent die (name of font) Normal, Bold und Light mit den richtigen Einstellungen und stets in Groß- und Kleinschreibweise verwendet.

What is meant by DTP-Point? Any design experts in the house? Thanks for your help.
Nicole Tata
Postscript point
Explanation:
Problem is that there are couple of units called point, but they differ. DTP point refers to the variety that came up together with Postscript, 1 pt = 1/72".

When Adobe created PostScript, they added their own system of points. There are exactly 72 PostScript points in 1 inch.
1 PostScript point =

0.35277138 mm

1.00375001 pica point

0.01388888 inch

Didot and pica points, inches and stuff - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... PostScript points. When Adobe created PostScript, they added their own
system of points. There are exactly 72 PostScript points in 1 inch. ...
www.prepressure.com/library/didot.htm - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

TemplatePLib::NurbsCurveArray class Reference - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... this value. The size is measured in postscript points. If the ... the
page. dash, the size of the dash in postscript points . A size ...
libnurbs.sourceforge.net/docs/ classPLib_1_1NurbsCurveArray.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Test your Development Skills - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... is: PDF_begin_page(<pdf object>, <page width>, <page height>); Where <page width>
and <page height> are the page width and height (in postscript points). ...
www.devnewz.com/2003/0508.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

The History of Point Sizes and Score's Flawed Point Size - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The reality is that Score's points are so close to actual PostScript points that
in most cases the difference is negligible (if you set the point size to 7.2pt ...
home.att.net/~tom.brodhead/points.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-11-10 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belege für den DTP-Punkt:
Mit der Einführung von PostScript enstand der DTP-Cicero,
genannt Pica, abgekürzt p. Dieser Pica wurde in 12 Teile zerlegt,
und es entstand der DTP-Punkt, abgekürzt pt. Er entspricht 0,35277 mm.
http://www.dtp-praxis.de/index.htm?/wissen/dtpeinheiten.htm


.:: DTP-Punkt ::. ,Punkt, pt. Der DTP-Punkt ist eine Maßeinheit zur Bestimmung des Schriftgrades / der Schriftgröße:
1 pt = o,352 mm = 1 / 72 Inch
http://screenario.de/typo_klar.php

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Klaus' explanation sounds very convincing although I am going to doublecheck with the client ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Postscript point
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1ptxxxIanW
5point
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point


Explanation:
Punkt/point ist eine Größenangabe, die normiert ist, Links folgen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-10 12:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oberonplace.com/dtp/fonts/point.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-10 12:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pt als Abkürzung ist natürlich auch richtig.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Question is, what point - Didot, AngloSaxon, Postscript, Imperial, typographic
15 mins
  -> ja, deswegen auch der Link zur Site, da ist alles erklärt. Vermutlich wird's Didot sein. Aber letztendlich weiß das nur der Kunde.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pt


Explanation:
This simply means "pt"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-10 12:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alexn.at/Media/Masseinheiten.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-10 12:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Inferior screen resolution particularly affects small type. Small type sizes (6 to 9 pt) that are legible on paper are difficult to read on screen. Body text on screen should range between 10pt (though 11pt is better) and 14pt. Title size should range between 14pt and 20pt.

Note: DTP point (\"pt\") = 0.352mm\"

http://www.scim.vuw.ac.nz/comms/505Resources/NotesWeekThree....

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
2 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Question is, what point - Didot, AngloSaxon, Postscript, Imperial, typographic
16 mins
  -> The font is specified - otherwise the German wouldn't make any sense either. The name of the font is also mentioned (albeit not by name) in the asker's question.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postscript point


Explanation:
Problem is that there are couple of units called point, but they differ. DTP point refers to the variety that came up together with Postscript, 1 pt = 1/72".

When Adobe created PostScript, they added their own system of points. There are exactly 72 PostScript points in 1 inch.
1 PostScript point =

0.35277138 mm

1.00375001 pica point

0.01388888 inch

Didot and pica points, inches and stuff - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... PostScript points. When Adobe created PostScript, they added their own
system of points. There are exactly 72 PostScript points in 1 inch. ...
www.prepressure.com/library/didot.htm - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

TemplatePLib::NurbsCurveArray class Reference - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... this value. The size is measured in postscript points. If the ... the
page. dash, the size of the dash in postscript points . A size ...
libnurbs.sourceforge.net/docs/ classPLib_1_1NurbsCurveArray.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Test your Development Skills - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... is: PDF_begin_page(<pdf object>, <page width>, <page height>); Where <page width>
and <page height> are the page width and height (in postscript points). ...
www.devnewz.com/2003/0508.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

The History of Point Sizes and Score's Flawed Point Size - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The reality is that Score's points are so close to actual PostScript points that
in most cases the difference is negligible (if you set the point size to 7.2pt ...
home.att.net/~tom.brodhead/points.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-11-10 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belege für den DTP-Punkt:
Mit der Einführung von PostScript enstand der DTP-Cicero,
genannt Pica, abgekürzt p. Dieser Pica wurde in 12 Teile zerlegt,
und es entstand der DTP-Punkt, abgekürzt pt. Er entspricht 0,35277 mm.
http://www.dtp-praxis.de/index.htm?/wissen/dtpeinheiten.htm


.:: DTP-Punkt ::. ,Punkt, pt. Der DTP-Punkt ist eine Maßeinheit zur Bestimmung des Schriftgrades / der Schriftgröße:
1 pt = o,352 mm = 1 / 72 Inch
http://screenario.de/typo_klar.php




    Reference: http://css.nu/articles/typograph1-en.html
    Reference: http://www.prepressure.com/library/didot.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Klaus' explanation sounds very convincing although I am going to doublecheck with the client ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Im Endeffekt können wir nur raten, weil ja keiner wissen kann, welches System der Kunde nun letztendlich verwendet.
4 mins
  -> Nein, wir brauchen nicht raten - mit DTP-Point ist völlig klar, dass es eben nicht um Didot & Co geht, sondern 1/72"

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs