KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Strauchtomate

English translation: vine-ripened tomato/tomatoes on the vine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strauchtomate
English translation:vine-ripened tomato/tomatoes on the vine
Entered by: Joy Christensen

20:56 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Strauchtomate
Huehnerbraten mit Strauchtomaten (ein Fertiggericht)
Joy Christensen
vine-ripened tomato
Explanation:
tomato ripened on the vine
vine tomato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yves-le-roux.com/page/aamarche.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomate grappe / Vine tomato / Strauchtomate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiaagronet.com/tomato/resources/2/2center.htm

Here\'s another link...see harvesting at the bottom.
It all has to do with the ripening phase rather than the type of tomate (cherry,plum etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seedsofitaly.sagenet.co.uk/tomato.htm

And this link seems to show that it is a specific type of tomato!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your great research! That last link is very helpful. I think my Danish customer used "Bushtomat" falsely, because none of the criteria we've found applies to the tomato when it's roasted with chicken! Has to be either one of the 2 plum t. or a Roma t. or a Rio Grande t. Whereby the vine-ripened t. could be any type, right? And both egg-shaped and round t. on the vine are marketed. NOW I know enough to ask this producer some detailed questions! But otherwise, we have a consensus more or less what "Strauchtomaten" are in Germany! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vine-ripened tomato
jerrie
4 +1tomatoes on the vineLaurel Porter
3 +1i agree with vine-ripened tomato but just wanted to add...Pee Eff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vine-ripened tomato


Explanation:
tomato ripened on the vine
vine tomato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yves-le-roux.com/page/aamarche.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomate grappe / Vine tomato / Strauchtomate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiaagronet.com/tomato/resources/2/2center.htm

Here\'s another link...see harvesting at the bottom.
It all has to do with the ripening phase rather than the type of tomate (cherry,plum etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seedsofitaly.sagenet.co.uk/tomato.htm

And this link seems to show that it is a specific type of tomato!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your great research! That last link is very helpful. I think my Danish customer used "Bushtomat" falsely, because none of the criteria we've found applies to the tomato when it's roasted with chicken! Has to be either one of the 2 plum t. or a Roma t. or a Rio Grande t. Whereby the vine-ripened t. could be any type, right? And both egg-shaped and round t. on the vine are marketed. NOW I know enough to ask this producer some detailed questions! But otherwise, we have a consensus more or less what "Strauchtomaten" are in Germany! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: vine tomato
2 mins
  -> Vine tomato used in link. Thanks

agree  roneill
5 mins

agree  TREX2
10 mins

agree  Hermann
12 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yes, vine tomato is certainly used in the UK
20 mins
  -> Thanks. I didn't realise tomatos could be so complicated!

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: vine-ripened tomatoes - afaik this is more a marketing term than a technical one...used for all kinds of tomatoes to make them sound wholesome and expensive ;-)
2 hrs
  -> They taste different, though, and the fact that you buy them 'on the vine' makes them seem better..

agree  OlafK: vine tomato
17 hrs
  -> I bought some today!! Vine tomatoes (and they were on the vine!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i agree with vine-ripened tomato but just wanted to add...


Explanation:
...that for me Strauchtomaten does not make so much reference to the form of the tomatoes themselves but rather to the fact that they are sold when still on a piece of vine. So it's clear that they must have ripened on the vine. See this explanantion:
Rispentomaten (Strauchtomaten): Sie sind ein wahrer Augenschmaus! Doch sie sehen nicht nur gut und so natürlich aus, sondern wirken auch sehr dekorativ. Sie haben ein angenehmes Aroma, da sie an der Pflanze völlig ausreifen und mit dem gesamten Zweig gepflückt werden. Als Verbraucher kann man sie zu Hause direkt vor der Verwendung noch "selber ernten", frischer geht's nicht mehr! Rispentomaten haben einen wunderbar reichen, herzhaften Geschmack und sind daher sehr geeignet für Tomatensalat und Brotbelag. Im deutschsprachigen Raum angebotene Sorten sind beispielsweise Delitoms, Gartenfrisch, Present, Prominent, Tasty Tom, Trospartners und Red Vine.
Maybe you can find examples in English using the names of the species provided.

HTH,
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.familie-im-web.de/familie/rezepte/produktwissen/t...
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: completely. It has nothing whatsoever to do with botany, but everything with marketing. But don't use the variety names - you'll get in a muddle there!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomatoes on the vine


Explanation:
When I was living in Koeln (up to four years ago), "Strauchtomaten" was always just that: tomatoes on the vine (just as Patrick mentioned, still attached to the vine as sold in the store). In the US, "vine tomatoes" wouldn't mean much as a term, whereas "vine-ripened" would refer to the point of harvest and "tomatoes on the vine" would refer to the presentation at the consumer level.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, exactly
8 hrs
  -> vielen dank, heidrun (und lecker sind die auch, am Strauch!)