KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sentence

English translation: I would keep it simple, as follows


05:19 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Telephone Conduct
German term or phrase: Sentence
"Eine Vielzahl von Punkten ist zu beachten, wenn man sich die Gestaltungselemente von Praxistelefonaten einmal idealtypisch vorstellt (siehe Abb.)."

From a text about the need for dental practices to sharpen up on their telephone manner.

I'm completely lost from "Gestaltungselemente" onwards. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:I would keep it simple, as follows
Explanation:
A large number of points/factors should be borne in mind/need to be taken into account, when trying to envisage what - in ideal terms - the elements making up a good practice telephone manner would typically be.

I kept in the "ideal" and "typical" because they are in the German but I'm not sure what use they are in the final analysis. If you throw them out, you still get the point across with ample precision, I would think but it's your call!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I mostly used CMJ_Trans' translation, which is why he's getting the points, but I took some of Gareth and Klaus' comments into account as well.

Here is what I have come up with:

"A large number of points need to be taken into account when trying to envisage what the key elements of a good office telephone manner would ideally be (see illustration)."

Klaus' point about the office was a good one, and this particular text is into US English, so it works well here, and certainly has a better ring than "practice". I've also put "ideally" in a different place, as I felt it worked better that way.

Thanks to everyone for your help on what was a very tough sentence indeed!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I would keep it simple, as followsxxxCMJ_Trans
4my three farthingsgangels
4Below
Gareth McMillan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
"Many points need to be considered if we want to imagine typically ideal fundamental techniques for telephoning in the practice."

That's a rough translation which I would be tempted to refine as follows:

"Many points need to be considered for an ideal practice-telephone scenario."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-02 08:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just read Ians answer to the last question. Using his sugg.

\"Many points need to be considered if we want to imagine the typical ideal key points for telephoning in a practice.\"




Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would keep it simple, as follows


Explanation:
A large number of points/factors should be borne in mind/need to be taken into account, when trying to envisage what - in ideal terms - the elements making up a good practice telephone manner would typically be.

I kept in the "ideal" and "typical" because they are in the German but I'm not sure what use they are in the final analysis. If you throw them out, you still get the point across with ample precision, I would think but it's your call!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I mostly used CMJ_Trans' translation, which is why he's getting the points, but I took some of Gareth and Klaus' comments into account as well.

Here is what I have come up with:

"A large number of points need to be taken into account when trying to envisage what the key elements of a good office telephone manner would ideally be (see illustration)."

Klaus' point about the office was a good one, and this particular text is into US English, so it works well here, and certainly has a better ring than "practice". I've also put "ideally" in a different place, as I felt it worked better that way.

Thanks to everyone for your help on what was a very tough sentence indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: better than mine although I didn't like "practice" preceding "telephone manner"- sounds like they are practicing (for something).
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my three farthings


Explanation:
Quite a few points need to be taken into account when considering the perfect structuring of a phone call being made from the dentist's office.


It's an OFFICE where the doctor or dentist PRACTISES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 00:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'office\' is the premises, \'practice\' includes the intangibles like client base, location, reputation etc. Here, the call is made from the office, i.e. premises

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5504