KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Brückenköpfe

English translation: bridgeheads, strongpoints or strongholds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brückenköpfe
English translation:bridgeheads, strongpoints or strongholds
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:17 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Open Source/IT
German term or phrase: Brückenköpfe
In anderen Bereichen (Desktop, Büroanwendungen, Datenbanken, CMS) stehen die Brückenköpfe von Open Source.
Translations4IT
bridgeheads
Explanation:
So much for a translation, prolly sounds awkward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-02 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...are [the] fields where Open Source software has established bridgeheads [or maybe strongholds or strongpoints]
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beachhead(s)
jerrie
4bridgeheads
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brückenköpfe
bridgeheads


Explanation:
So much for a translation, prolly sounds awkward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-02 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...are [the] fields where Open Source software has established bridgeheads [or maybe strongholds or strongpoints]

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beachhead(s)


Explanation:
is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finding an Open Source Beachhead
\"There is a credible element of corporate IT that is fighting for an establishing a beachhead for Open Source technology. But, for Open Source to prosper you have to have an environment between closed source and Open Source,\" Ross said. \"We have a peer to peer web server, and one of our early audiences was Open Source developers who had adopted our package for PHP and Perl development on Windows,\" Ross said. \"That told us right off the bat that there was an audience that was very interested in using Open Source technology to leverage Windows desktops.\"



    Reference: http://www.oetrends.com/cgi-bin/page_display.cgi?121
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
4 hrs