KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Informationsziel

English translation: ...the only/primary objective is to convey the message/information


10:43 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Telephone Conduct
German term or phrase: Informationsziel
"Für Praxen, die der Telefonkommunikation nur einen geringen Stellenwert zumessen, steht allein das Informationsziel im Vordergrund, bei dem ein Anruf lediglich als Option gesehen wird, das Anliegen des Anrufers sachgerecht und vollständig zu erledigen."

My current translation:

"For practices that do not make telephone communication a high priority, only the information goal is what really matters, whereby a phone call is seen as just one option for dealing with the caller’s request fully and properly."

Once again, the overall context is the need of dental practices to improve how they treat customers or potential customers on the phone.

For some reason, I'm not entirely happy with "information goal" for "Informationsziel". Any good alternatives? TIA once more for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:...the only/primary objective is to convey the message/information
Explanation:
for "steht allein das Informationsziel im Vordergrund"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-02 10:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to provide the information (to...)\" (Thanks, Ian, for this input)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. This works well. I've actually reworded it slightly in my final translation, but relied largely on your suggestion. Here's what I've gone with:

"Providing information is sole objective of practices that do not make telephone communication a high priority, and in this respect a phone call is seen as just one option for dealing with the caller’s request fully and properly."

I feel reasonably happy with that, but I couldn't have done nearly as well without you guys' help, so thanks again, especially Ian, CMJ_Trans and Robert as well as Steffen, for all your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all that matters is getting informationDavid Moore
4 +1...the only/primary objective is to convey the message/information
Steffen Walter
4importance is placed solely on informing (or conveying information)
Lori Dendy-Molz
4the provision of informationxxxIanW
4objective of simply conveying information
Robert Schlarb
3...they (die Praxen) pursue an information-centric approach...Aniello Scognamiglio
3In practices only attaching minor importance to telephonexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the provision of information


Explanation:
As in "The sole focus is on the provision of information" or "All that matters the provision of information"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all that matters is getting information


Explanation:
is how I would probably reword your second line; possibly the first thus: "For practices where telephone communication is regarded as only having a low priority, all...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, then how about \"giving\" information?????

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
I think PROVIDNG or CONVEYING information, rather than GETTING it, is intended here - at least that's what all the other answers are indicating (and it makes sense).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
21 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think PROVIDNG or CONVEYING information, rather than GETTING it, is intended here - at least that's what all the other answers are indicating (and it makes sense).

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the only/primary objective is to convey the message/information


Explanation:
for "steht allein das Informationsziel im Vordergrund"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-02 10:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to provide the information (to...)\" (Thanks, Ian, for this input)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. This works well. I've actually reworded it slightly in my final translation, but relied largely on your suggestion. Here's what I've gone with:

"Providing information is sole objective of practices that do not make telephone communication a high priority, and in this respect a phone call is seen as just one option for dealing with the caller’s request fully and properly."

I feel reasonably happy with that, but I couldn't have done nearly as well without you guys' help, so thanks again, especially Ian, CMJ_Trans and Robert as well as Steffen, for all your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: yes, with primary (not only)
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...they (die Praxen) pursue an information-centric approach...


Explanation:
could be an option...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importance is placed solely on informing (or conveying information)


Explanation:
another possibility

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In practices only attaching minor importance to telephone


Explanation:
communication (he really means communicating by telephone, but let's not split hairs!), a phone call is seen purely as being for information purposes, in other words as just one option.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objective of simply conveying information


Explanation:
(Dental/Dental offices) Practices that place little emphasis on telephone communication are for the most part aware of the objective of simply conveying information, inasmuch as a call is regarded merely as an occasion for taking care of the caller's concern in an appropriate and complete manner.

- my try


Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034