KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

vorbildlich-freundlich; sachlich-kühl

English translation: telephone conversations were conducted with exemplary friendliness for one week and with cool ...


11:51 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Telephone Conduct
German term or phrase: vorbildlich-freundlich; sachlich-kühl
"Ein Versuch zeigt die Wirkung der professionellen Patientenansprache am Telefon. In verschiedenen Zahnarztpraxen wurden eine Woche lang vorbildlich-freundliche und in der Folgewoche sachlich-kühle Telefonate geführt."

Please forgive me for asking about two terms at once, but because of the way they're juxtaposed, they're virtually one term, and it seemed a bit of a waste of time asking two separate questions when the terms are used so closely together.

My current translation of the second sentence: "In various dental practices, friendly telephone calls were made for one week, and cold, businesslike calls for another."

Not entirely happy with my renditions of these words - any good alternatives? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:telephone conversations were conducted with exemplary friendliness for one week and with cool ...
Explanation:
objectivity the next week.

Follows the original quite closely, and isn't too bad in English.

As this passage appears to be reporting some kind of (rather Macchiavellian) experiment, I think keeping as close as possible to the original content is more important than any niceties of style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not just about making telephone calls; I assume it is also about how incoming calls are handled. So I\'d avoid any references to \"making\" calls, as this suggests, to me at least, outgoing calls.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
I'm going to go largely with Richard's suggestion here, because it's a reasonably nice rendition and he makes an important point about conducting vs. making telephone calls. However, in line with Ian's suggestion, I'm changing "cool objectivity" to "cool detachment". Ian is definitely the "runner-up" in this instance and maybe a little unlucky, but there were one or two other quite good answers as well. Thank you all for tackling this quite challenging set of words. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3friendly and personable; detached and matter-of-factxxxIanW
5small note
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1friendly and helpful; cool and clippedLaurel Porter
4perhapsgangels
4friendly and polite vs. a more business like demeanorEdhild
4telephone conversations were conducted with exemplary friendliness for one week and with cool ...
Richard Benham
4friendly, polite vs brusque, matter of fact telephone manner
jerrie
4with model warmth and friendliness, with cold and factual detachmentxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendly, polite vs brusque, matter of fact telephone manner


Explanation:
warm and welcoming vs distant and clinical/to the point


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: I think "brusque" is going a bit far, jerrie
1 hr
  -> Yes, probably - hence the 'distant'...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with model warmth and friendliness, with cold and factual detachment


Explanation:
one week showing the epitome of warmth and friendliness, the next handling calls with cold and factual detachment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just ideas to play around with!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vorbildlich-freundlich; sachlich-kühl
friendly and personable; detached and matter-of-fact


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,

I would approach it this way: "friendly and personable" vs. "detached and matter-of-fact".

Perhaps "aloof" rather than "detached", although it is more negative. Furthermore, you don't need the "personable" in there, but I think it works better with two on each side of the equation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-02 12:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Rowan\'s note: I wouldn\'t use \"courteous\", Rowan - that would imply that the \"sachlich-kühl\" was \"discourteous\".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I like detached and continue to miss what vorbildlich/exemplary means. I would have thought it's verbindlich... Still, this suggestion offers a good match.
23 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks (excellent posting yesterday, by the way)

agree  Terry Gilman
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vorbildlich-freundlich; sachlich-kühl
small note


Explanation:
I don't think courteous is a good idea. Sachlich-kühl is definitely not rude (not even brusque, IMHO) as courteous might imply for the opposite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-02 12:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian took care of that already :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone conversations were conducted with exemplary friendliness for one week and with cool ...


Explanation:
objectivity the next week.

Follows the original quite closely, and isn't too bad in English.

As this passage appears to be reporting some kind of (rather Macchiavellian) experiment, I think keeping as close as possible to the original content is more important than any niceties of style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not just about making telephone calls; I assume it is also about how incoming calls are handled. So I\'d avoid any references to \"making\" calls, as this suggests, to me at least, outgoing calls.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777
Grading comment
I'm going to go largely with Richard's suggestion here, because it's a reasonably nice rendition and he makes an important point about conducting vs. making telephone calls. However, in line with Ian's suggestion, I'm changing "cool objectivity" to "cool detachment". Ian is definitely the "runner-up" in this instance and maybe a little unlucky, but there were one or two other quite good answers as well. Thank you all for tackling this quite challenging set of words. Appreciate everyone's help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendly and polite vs. a more business like demeanor


Explanation:
sometimes you just got to be wordy - sachlich-kühl is definitely a challenge...

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friendly and helpful; cool and clipped


Explanation:
I know that helpful wasn't in the original, but perhaps one should convey that they didn't just chat about the patients' grandkids... Just another approach.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 hrs
  -> bless you, ellen

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
consummate friendly / impersonal matter-of-fact atmosphere

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500