KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Blockier- und Abbruchgespräche

English translation: you could perhaps try "stonewalling"? also obstructive


13:23 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Telephone Conduct
German term or phrase: Blockier- und Abbruchgespräche
"Lediglich sechs Praxismitarbeiterinnen verstanden es, alle Fragen des Anrufers zu beantworten und einen Termin für den Erstbesuch festzulegen. Diese Gespräche dauerten im Schnitt 48 Sekunden länger als die „Blockier- und Abbruchgespräche“."

From a text about dental practices' need to improve how they deal with people over the phone. Here a survey is being referred to in which 100 different practices were called and asked several test questions to see how they responded. It seems that only six of the 100 passed with flying colours.

I don't quite know what to make of "Blockier- und Abbruchgespräche". Fobbing off, maybe? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:you could perhaps try "stonewalling"? also obstructive
Explanation:
obstructive and dismissive
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I wasn't terribly convinced by any of the suggestions (where did the peer graders get to here?), but have ended up going with "obstructive and dismissive", although I still wonder about my initial thought of "fobbing off". Oh well, thanks at least for having a go.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4you could perhaps try "stonewalling"? also obstructivexxxCMJ_Trans
3inhibited and terminated calls
Gisela Greenlee
3blocked and hung-up conversations
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocked and hung-up conversations


Explanation:
In the sense of: These telephone operators are able to make the customers listen to them, not like the other telephone operators who just bring the people to hang up on them.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you could perhaps try "stonewalling"? also obstructive


Explanation:
obstructive and dismissive

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
I wasn't terribly convinced by any of the suggestions (where did the peer graders get to here?), but have ended up going with "obstructive and dismissive", although I still wonder about my initial thought of "fobbing off". Oh well, thanks at least for having a go.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhibited and terminated calls


Explanation:
The person calling is inhibited by unresponsiveness or other action/inaction, which leads to a termination of the call. Maybe this will work for you.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073