KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

das ist ihr appellativer Charakter

English translation: very nature of an appeal


05:16 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Dental Consultation
German term or phrase: das ist ihr appellativer Charakter
"Durch Kommunikation – das ist ihr appellativer Charakter – soll etwas erreicht werden."

Talking about the need for dentists to improve their communication skills when it comes to persuading a patient to accept a particular treatment. Don't use too much jargon, stick to the essentials, that sort of thing.

This sentence is a general statement on communication. Something should be achieved with communication. That much is easy to understand. But I'm having difficulty with the bit in between the hyphens. Difficulty understanding the point of it - the sentence would get along just fine without it, in my view - and difficulty understanding the meaning. TIA for helping me with the latter, and also suggesting a good way to fit it into the rest of the sentence.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:very nature of an appeal
Explanation:
Communication is meant to achieve something -- this is the very nature (essence) of an appeal.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Hmm, I think this will work, though not 100% sure. But the better of two not totally convincing answers. Still, better than no answers at all, and I thank you both for your efforts to solve this mighty strange phrase. I do appreciate your help, even if I'm not convinced beyond doubt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4very nature of an appeal
Robert Schlarb
4its very character / as the name implies
swisstell


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its very character / as the name implies


Explanation:
two suggestions which at the same time make clear what this odd
"injective" is all about

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very nature of an appeal


Explanation:
Communication is meant to achieve something -- this is the very nature (essence) of an appeal.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Hmm, I think this will work, though not 100% sure. But the better of two not totally convincing answers. Still, better than no answers at all, and I thank you both for your efforts to solve this mighty strange phrase. I do appreciate your help, even if I'm not convinced beyond doubt.