KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Konsumentenverständnis

English translation: consumer awareness/customer awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konsumentenverständnis
English translation:consumer awareness/customer awareness
Entered by: i8a4re

14:00 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Konsumentenverständnis
I'm doing a company-internal briefing on a new product being released.

"Konsumentenverständnis" is a heading; what follows is a description of the target market, what its members like to get out of such products, and why they are likely to like this product.

I'm kinda tempted to leave this as "target market", but I realize that the term Konsumentenverständnis has a larger meaning... what d'y'all think?
i8a4re
consumer awarenss / customer awareness
Explanation:
I would prefer a word like "awareness" as it works in both directions:
Producer is aware of customers' needs/interests.
Consumer is aware of what the producer is offering.

ALSO:
In the business world we are ar the start of "Consumer Awareness Month". There are many national and international marketing campaigns running with exactly this title, even as we write!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-04 18:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR GOOGLE FANS:
Type these phrases in yourself if you don\'t believe me.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
I'm a bit reluctant to support such poncy language, but I guess that's just a translator's lot... thanks also to Ian for his great idea, a close second.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Understanding the customer/consumerxxxIanW
4 +4consumer appreciation
Kim Metzger
4 +3consumer awarenss / customer awareness
Gareth McMillan
4 +1the consumer's needsgangels
4consumer acceptability
Textklick
3Keeping the Customer Satisfied
Jonathan MacKerron
3consumer's viewpointGlyn Haggett
3consumer/customer empathy - identifying with (the) customer/consumer
Cilian O'Tuama
3customer/consumer insight
Ute Wietfeld
3market savvyezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Konsumentenverständnis
consumer appreciation


Explanation:
This might work. Appreciation of the consumer's needs.




    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
13 mins

agree  xxxhelgaf: this sounds to better
30 mins

agree  avantix: this is it, fitting in perfectly with: *what its members like to get out of such products, and why they are likely to like this product*
48 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: to me this sounds like they're appreciating the customer, rather than what the customer might appreciate
2 hrs
  -> Appreciate in the sense of evaluation: a favorable critical estimate.

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Agree with Trudy. Wrong way round.
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Konsumentenverständnis
Understanding the customer/consumer


Explanation:
This would make a good heading, methinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-04 14:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"understanding customer behaviour\" or simply \"customer behaviour\". But I still think \"Understanding the customer/consumer\" is your best bet

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
21 mins

agree  David Moore: My shot too
22 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
26 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Agree with your reasoning, but the business world has already invented a name for this . See below- "consumer awareness"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, the same business world which invents linguistic inelegancies by the minute. You are correct, of course, but I still prefer my version.

agree  Nicole Tata: the best option by far
4 hrs
  -> Why thank you ma'am!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer/customer empathy - identifying with (the) customer/consumer


Explanation:
perhaps

e.g.
Course Objectives

Understand the impact of good/bad service.
Take more responsibility for complete customer satisfaction.
Handle customer objections and complaints positively.
Enhance the reputation of the company.
Create and maintain a professional customer-led image.
Learn how to develop customer empathy.
Remain calm even when under pressure.
under pressure.

http://www.trainanddevelop.co.uk/first_class_service.htm

Merriam Webster defn, of empathy:
the action of understanding, being aware of, being sensitive to, and vicariously experiencing the feelings, thoughts, and experience of another of either the past or present without having the feelings, thoughts, and experience fully communicated in an objectively explicit manner


    Reference: http://www.trainanddevelop.co.uk/first_class_service.htm
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: A bit to esoteric for the business world?
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konsumentenverständnis
customer/consumer insight


Explanation:
This is the term a major car company uses in their internal marketing training manuals (which I translated from English to German recently) ...just another suggestion.

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer's viewpoint


Explanation:
I am a little hesitant about disagreeing with the versions put forward by others above, but I think the emphasis is on the consumer and what he/she expects, wants, etc.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market savvy


Explanation:
little liberal translation, but indicates consumer awareness, perhaps that would be more useful:

consumer savvy

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Konsumentenverständnis
consumer awarenss / customer awareness


Explanation:
I would prefer a word like "awareness" as it works in both directions:
Producer is aware of customers' needs/interests.
Consumer is aware of what the producer is offering.

ALSO:
In the business world we are ar the start of "Consumer Awareness Month". There are many national and international marketing campaigns running with exactly this title, even as we write!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-04 18:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR GOOGLE FANS:
Type these phrases in yourself if you don\'t believe me.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
I'm a bit reluctant to support such poncy language, but I guess that's just a translator's lot... thanks also to Ian for his great idea, a close second.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Perfect!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, nice solution.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  xxxIanW: "Poncy language" - don't think Gareth will like that! Still, a good solution.
4 days
  -> Agree it's totally naff, but that's how they "communicate" on that planet. I remember a project meeting with a team of these intellectual marketing sluts- not an A-level among them, but I couldn't keep up with their sixteen sylable verbal puke.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the consumer's needs


Explanation:
consumer readiness
(positive) reception by consumer
consumer willingness
consumer expectations
consumer eagerness


they try to explain the consumer's state of mind (favorable, of course) toward the product. I think consumer readiness comes closest, but admittedly, everyone can read into it what he/she wants it to sound like





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: LIke "expectations", fits well and can't be read "backwards".
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konsumentenverständnis
Keeping the Customer Satisfied


Explanation:
is at least what we translators strive to do

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konsumentenverständnis
consumer acceptability


Explanation:
UK: That's was the word when I was involved in advertising/marketing research. Given your context it sounds fine to me, as they are not talking about to what extent people will understand the gizmo, but rather who is likely to use it and why...

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097