KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Promotion

English translation: promotional measure


09:53 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Promotion
Title of an Agreement between two health resorts:

Vereinbarung über die Zusammenarbeit bei der Promotion.

Exactly what do they mean by 'Promotion' here?
TIA
writeaway
English translation:promotional measure
Explanation:
Morning P.,

My first impression is that they are trying to say "promotional measure". This is presuming, of course, that the agreement in question is about some form of promotional cooperation which will benefit both parties. If it is, then I'm pretty sure this is correct.

Hope this helps


Ian
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Once again, splitting the points would have been fairest. Both suggestions were very helpful. I ended up using joint promotional venture. Thanks Ian, Steffen and peers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertising cooperation [collaboration] agreement
Steffen Walter
4promotional measurexxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional measure


Explanation:
Morning P.,

My first impression is that they are trying to say "promotional measure". This is presuming, of course, that the agreement in question is about some form of promotional cooperation which will benefit both parties. If it is, then I'm pretty sure this is correct.

Hope this helps


Ian

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Once again, splitting the points would have been fairest. Both suggestions were very helpful. I ended up using joint promotional venture. Thanks Ian, Steffen and peers.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertising cooperation [collaboration] agreement


Explanation:
or joint sales promotion agreement (to render the whole title)

I tend to assume that they refer to a cooperation in the field of advertising/sales promotion (including joint ad campaigns, cross-advertising etc.).

In your text, "Promotion" has been taken over directly from the En term.


    Reference: http://www.asa.org.uk/the_codes/index.asp
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: prefer joint or collaborative "sales promotion agreement"
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Edhild: also with idwerk
4 hrs