KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bekanntheitsgrad

English translation: customer awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bekanntheitsgrad
English translation:customer awareness
Entered by: xxxIanW

10:33 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bekanntheitsgrad
(steigern) the Bekanntheitsgrad of 2 health resorts.

name familiarity?

TIA
writeaway
customer awareness
Explanation:
This is what is usually used in marketing circles, what I learnt at college and what is used by most of my market research customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-10 10:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two suggestions for your sentence:

\"... to increase customer awareness of 2 health resorts\"

Or
\"... to raise the profile of 2 health resorts among customers (and potential customers)\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
no 'right' or 'wrong' answers-all are fine. this one happens to be best suited to the particular context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7customer awarenessxxxIanW
4 +3level of (brand, etc.) recognition
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4 +2public awarenessEdward Guyver
4heighten name recognition or [degree of] notoriety
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1customer awareness
Textklick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
customer awareness


Explanation:
You may care to use use general - or public - awareness

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
customer awareness


Explanation:
This is what is usually used in marketing circles, what I learnt at college and what is used by most of my market research customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-10 10:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two suggestions for your sentence:

\"... to increase customer awareness of 2 health resorts\"

Or
\"... to raise the profile of 2 health resorts among customers (and potential customers)\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
no 'right' or 'wrong' answers-all are fine. this one happens to be best suited to the particular context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Sorry - I got interrupted before clicking send ;-
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: good solutions, slight alteration of #2: to raise the profile of 2 health resorts among customers and prospects
10 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
23 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
28 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
30 mins

agree  cologne
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public awareness


Explanation:
This is rather more general. Awareness on its own would be insufficient.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: Fits the context best.
2 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
level of (brand, etc.) recognition


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.oeko-tex.com/list/press/en/2003020102/default.htm...
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  gangels: absolutely
2 hrs
  -> thanks you two.

agree  Laurel Porter: Although I don't think "level of" is necessary here - snappy marketing talk would be "increase name recognition" or other variant.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heighten name recognition or [degree of] notoriety


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2003-12-10 15:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambassador Program
... What\'s in it for you: Ambassadors will gain the benefit for themselves of increase
notoriety and exposure to the membership and business opportunities. ...
www.sdchamber.org/amb_form.html - 7k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

My Precious Kid - 20 Way to Increase Web Traffic - Work From Home ...
... Your bio line at the end will include your web site and bring added
traffic and increase your notoriety as an expert in your field. ...
www.mypreciouskid.com/articles/article17.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

scratchEngine, the net\'s 1st skinnable scratcher solution!
... used on a website is limitless. Adding scratchEngine to a website can
help increase notoriety and/or profits. I\'d like to thank the ...
scratchengine.com/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-10 20:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyers\' Hobbies
... ramp harvesting, apparently has not gained the widespread **notoriety or popularity** ... attorneys
turn to when confronted with the unknown: Black\'s Law dictionary. ...
www.wvbar.org/barinfo/lawyer/2002/sept/giffin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-10 20:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even \"notorious\" is not so narrowly defined.

GSL > L > CLA > Adverse Possession of Crown Land
... Open, Notorious, Exclusive and Continuous Possession. \"Open and notorious
means actual, visible and obvious - \"so open and notorious ...
www.gov.nf.ca/gsl/l/cla/adverse_possession.stm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: Not notoriety, surely! The connotations of that word are usually very negative. Big difference between "noted" and "notorious".
2 hrs
  -> That's a narrow reading. "Notoriety" is broadly used, in connection with trademark marketing as well.

neutral  xxxIanW: With Laurel
3 hrs
  -> considered this, but there's no need for reservations in professional context