KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Verdreht-sich-nicht

English translation: no-twist-jersey/no-twist quality


21:42 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Children's Clothing Catalogue
German term or phrase: Verdreht-sich-nicht
This seems to be X's by-word/line, motto/catchphrase when talking about fabric, or as a stand alone.

X Verdreht-sich-nicht-Single-Jersey in..
X Verdreht-sich-nicht-Qualitaet in 93% Baumwolle, 7% Elastane.
X Verdreht-sich-nicht-Qualitaet.
Single-Jersey Hose in X's Verdreht-sich-nicht-Qualitaet.

etc etc
Many things have crossed my mind, but I'm not happy with any of them!
Looking for inspiration!
TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:no-twist-jersey/no-twist quality
Explanation:
only 3 Google hits but I think this is it
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
After further research, seems this is more technical than marketing, and no-twist is the term, but thanks for your great suggestions, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no-twist-jersey/no-twist quality
swisstell
4the everlasting
William Stein
3twist-free single jersey
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no-twist-jersey/no-twist quality


Explanation:
only 3 Google hits but I think this is it


    Reference: http://www.babynmore.com/garromcan.htm
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
After further research, seems this is more technical than marketing, and no-twist is the term, but thanks for your great suggestions, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
55 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
6 hrs

agree  Cavina
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the everlasting


Explanation:
Or if you want something that sounds a bit funny:
wearproof-tearproof
super-resistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-10 21:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the invulnerable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-10 21:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eternally wrinkle-free

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twist-free single jersey


Explanation:
A slight variation from the first suggestion. Normally no hyphens needed in "single jersey".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 07:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could use \"Doesn\'t-twist\" or \"Never-Twists\" if they want to keep it as a unique, trademark-type name.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453