KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

... negativ weiß ...

English translation: reversed in white


13:34 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: ... negativ weiß ...
From a corporate design manual:

Farbe:
Die Farbflächen sind in der Identitätsfarbe Blau zu gestalten. *** Überschriften werden immer negativ Weiß auf das Bild oder eine blaue Fläche gestellt.***

I can't seem to find an elegant solution for the bit between ***. Does anyone have a good idea? Thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:reversed in white
Explanation:
'...reversed in white out of the blue background...' should work.

MU Web Communications - MU Logo & Design Guidelines - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... black. You may also use MU Gold as a background color, with the logo
shield shown in black and the initials reversed in white. If ...
www.missouri.edu/~uawww/webcom/elements.htm

SPA graphics standard
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Guidelines Logo Color Combinations, continued If necessary, although not generally
recommended, the school symbol and type may be reversed in white out of a ...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reversed in white
Klaus Herrmann
5knocked out in white
invguy
2inverted in white
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... negativ weiß ...
inverted in white


Explanation:
negativ dürfte hier invertiert bedeuten.
HTH

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Sounds like upside down.
1 hr
  -> http://www.google.de/search?q=invert color

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... negativ weiß ...
reversed in white


Explanation:
'...reversed in white out of the blue background...' should work.

MU Web Communications - MU Logo & Design Guidelines - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... black. You may also use MU Gold as a background color, with the logo
shield shown in black and the initials reversed in white. If ...
www.missouri.edu/~uawww/webcom/elements.htm

SPA graphics standard
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Guidelines Logo Color Combinations, continued If necessary, although not generally
recommended, the school symbol and type may be reversed in white out of a ...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree, but you've missed a bit.
1 hr

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Oder auch so. Sounds like the text is written right-to-left, though. Duh. Sorry, Klaus.
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: Word order - "reversed out in white over the image or a blue background." That's what we used to say in advertising (lunch from 2 until 4.30 on Fridays then wait an hour for the pubs to open ;-)
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... negativ weiß ...
knocked out in white


Explanation:
A knockout is a design/printing term which means a 'hole' in a coloured area. The knockout appears with the colour of the paper (usually white). A knocked-out element is in a lighter colour against a darker background, so it is referred to as 'negative/inversed' (presuming that the 'positive/straight' one is a dark element against a light background).

"In instances where the logo is required to appear on a solid color that is darker than PMS288 blue, the logo may be knocked out in white as shown here." (link below)


    Reference: http://www.enterasys.com/standards/logos/
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151