KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Ineinanderkopieren

English translation: blending/overlaying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ineinanderkopieren
English translation:blending/overlaying
Entered by: Nicole Tata

14:40 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Ineinanderkopieren
From my corporate design manual ...

... Bildcollagen, die durch Ineinanderkopieren mehrerer Motive erzeugt werden (Photoshop-Collagen).

I thought of perhaps using 'multi-layering' but then found 'compositing' - is this the correct word here? What I need is a print and design expert ... anyone out there? Thanks.
Nicole Tata
multiple copying, multiplication
Explanation:
I presume it is about the method of multiple copying of a single graphic, eventually varying its colour, size, transparency etc. The copies may be blended (superimposed) in a variety of ways to obtain the composite image (multiplying, overlaying, screening etc.)

This method is typically used either to create expressive graphic compositions, or to develop ornamental borders, backgrounds etc. on the basis of simple graphic (like e.g. a letter, a silhouette, a generic graphic or the like).

In vector graphic applications, you can achieve multiple copying by means of object blending of two identical objects. The object blend can be controlled in terms of number of steps, object/colour acceleration, rotation etc. An object blend may also be fixed to any curve (that is, fixed to a path). Note: this is only valid for automated multiple copying of vector objects, and does not refer to bitmap ones - this is why I'd recommend 'multiple copying' or 'multiplication'. I'd prefer the first.

Depending on the context, you could also say 'image (graphic) repetition', although it has a slightly different meaning.

'Compositing' is certainly not the term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-12 00:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Blending Modes Füllmethoden
---------------------------------------
........
Overlay Ineinanderkopieren\"

http://www.photoshoptutorials.de/basics_filter.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-12 00:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicole, as you understand, I give up all my \'multiple copying\' reflections above :) It turned out the word had a precise translation: overlaying (which is a specific blending mode in image processing).
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks for your expert help! I'm going to suggest both blending and overlaying to the client - pity I can't split the points :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiple copying, multiplication
invguy
4blending
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blending


Explanation:
Layers/images are blended in Photoshop.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple copying, multiplication


Explanation:
I presume it is about the method of multiple copying of a single graphic, eventually varying its colour, size, transparency etc. The copies may be blended (superimposed) in a variety of ways to obtain the composite image (multiplying, overlaying, screening etc.)

This method is typically used either to create expressive graphic compositions, or to develop ornamental borders, backgrounds etc. on the basis of simple graphic (like e.g. a letter, a silhouette, a generic graphic or the like).

In vector graphic applications, you can achieve multiple copying by means of object blending of two identical objects. The object blend can be controlled in terms of number of steps, object/colour acceleration, rotation etc. An object blend may also be fixed to any curve (that is, fixed to a path). Note: this is only valid for automated multiple copying of vector objects, and does not refer to bitmap ones - this is why I'd recommend 'multiple copying' or 'multiplication'. I'd prefer the first.

Depending on the context, you could also say 'image (graphic) repetition', although it has a slightly different meaning.

'Compositing' is certainly not the term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-12 00:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Blending Modes Füllmethoden
---------------------------------------
........
Overlay Ineinanderkopieren\"

http://www.photoshoptutorials.de/basics_filter.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-12 00:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicole, as you understand, I give up all my \'multiple copying\' reflections above :) It turned out the word had a precise translation: overlaying (which is a specific blending mode in image processing).

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks for your expert help! I'm going to suggest both blending and overlaying to the client - pity I can't split the points :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: 'n Abend. Most vector-based apps I've been using have a "merge path" command while bitmap-oriented apps have blending functions (with multiplication being a blending option in Photoshop. I wouldn't use 'multiplication' if the text targets PS users.
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Klaus, and thanks for the comment. 'Blending' is a fairly distinct operation in vector apps (called so in both Illustrator and CorelDRAW), and 'blending' in terms of bitmaps has a different meaning. But this doesn't matter :) - see above.