KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Standardisierung

English translation: standardisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standardisierung
English translation:standardisation
Entered by: Edward Guyver

15:07 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Management-Text
German term or phrase: Standardisierung
Die Frage ist, ob in der GB-Schreibweise "standardization", "utilization" und "amortization" falsch ist.
Ist das tatsächlich nur US-Englische-Spreibweise oder in British Englisch ebenfalls richtig? (Streitpunkt mit unserem Kunden)
TransHorn
Germany
standardisation
Explanation:
To quote from The New Fowler's Modern English Usage (Third Edition 1996), page 422: In Britain the Oxford University Press (and until recently The Times) presents all such words with the termination spelt -ize. So do all American writers and publishers. It should be noted, however, that many publishing houses in Britain, including Cambridge University Press, now use -ise in the relevant words. The matter remains delicately balanced but unresolved. The primary rule is that all words of the type authorize/authorise, civilize/civilise, legalize/legalise may legitimately be spelt with either -ize or -ise throughout the English-speaking world except in America, where -ize is compulsory.
Hope this helps?
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, damit können wir unserem Kunden gegenüber argumentieren.
War sehr hilfreich.
Andrea Horner
Horner Translations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Standardisation
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1standardisation
Nicole Tata
4standardisationEdward Guyver
2 +2Just an opinion from a Yank
Kim Metzger
2 +1in my experience
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just an opinion from a Yank


Explanation:
My understanding is the preferred BE spelling is with the 's' instead of the 'z'. I have also seen the 'z' spelling used frequently by educated Brits.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: and never, ever, ever advertize - not even in the US. I tend to use US spelling from force of habit as most of my customers demand international English...
6 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: Same for "merchandise" - but isn't there a handful of "modern" verbs, supposedly not traceable to Greek, that are spelled -ize in BrE?
34 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardisation


Explanation:
As a rule in such cases, BE uses 's' where AE uses 'z'. That is not to say that it is wrong to write 'organization' etc in BE, just unusual.

In the absence of any hard and fast grammatical evidence available to me, I would probably use the MS Word Spellcheck feature to compare US and UK.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: right, just let the UK spellchecker do its magic
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in my experience


Explanation:
clients who demand UK English will certainly expect British spelling, and would have every right to challenge you on it, if you use US spelling. On the other hand, if they did not specify UK spelling up front, you could always argue that you assumed US English to be more universal in the business world, and chose to use it for that reason. I'm also assuming that in the UK, English teachers correct their students who use US spelling.
Anyway, it's a touchy subject so good luck!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good point. It's always important to ask the client. But BE is more than just spelling.
6 mins
  -> indeed, I could never right proper BE!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Standardisation


Explanation:
Die Schreibweise mit "z" wird zwar in Großbritanien verstanden - allerdings wird dies als "very American" angesehen und nicht vollkommen akzeptiert.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-11 15:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: there is more to the difference between US and UK English than just the spelling. Word and idiom choice is different, but some of the grammar and punctuation rules are also different. I use the Chicago Manual of Style as my bible in that respect.


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: The Economist Style Guide: Use -ise, -isation (realise, organisation) throughout. But please do not hospitalise.
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: so what's wrong with "very American", heh heh
8 mins
  -> ... tricky subject - I'm married to one!!! ;-)

agree  xxxIanW: In legal texts, the "Z" is often preferred. Also in the case of financial texts, probably the same scenario as yours, Alison.
15 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardisation


Explanation:
To quote from The New Fowler's Modern English Usage (Third Edition 1996), page 422: In Britain the Oxford University Press (and until recently The Times) presents all such words with the termination spelt -ize. So do all American writers and publishers. It should be noted, however, that many publishing houses in Britain, including Cambridge University Press, now use -ise in the relevant words. The matter remains delicately balanced but unresolved. The primary rule is that all words of the type authorize/authorise, civilize/civilise, legalize/legalise may legitimately be spelt with either -ize or -ise throughout the English-speaking world except in America, where -ize is compulsory.
Hope this helps?

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, damit können wir unserem Kunden gegenüber argumentieren.
War sehr hilfreich.
Andrea Horner
Horner Translations