KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Stadion-Express

English translation: name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stadion-Express
English translation:name
Entered by: William Stein

16:59 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Austria, skiing
German term or phrase: Stadion-Express
- Seilbahn
„« 2 Sechser-Sesselbahnen
„« 4 Vierer-Sesselbahnen
„« 3 Zweier-Sesselbahnen
„« 9 Schlepplifte
„« 1 Stadion-Express
William Stein
Costa Rica
name
Explanation:
the Stadion Express is the name of a people mover at the planai in schladming. i think its a gondola but i'm not 100% sure
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
CMJ was right, too, but the points go to Tobi for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nameTobi
3I have found it written as one word in inverted commasxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have found it written as one word in inverted commas


Explanation:
so it's probably just the name of something....and not to be translated

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name


Explanation:
the Stadion Express is the name of a people mover at the planai in schladming. i think its a gondola but i'm not 100% sure

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
CMJ was right, too, but the points go to Tobi for the explanation.