KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Kontaktstelle für kundenbezogene Behindertenangelegenheiten

English translation: Customer service center for disability matters


17:45 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Kontaktstelle für kundenbezogene Behindertenangelegenheiten
Another mouthful. Since it crops up all over my text, I would like something neat and concise. So far I have nothing that fits that bill.
PS - I am also dubious about whether I should use "disabled"/"handicapped" or what. What is PC these days ???
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:Customer service center for disability matters
Explanation:
You can't get too concise without changing the meaning (disabled customer service center sounds like the center doesn't work right or all the customers are disabled, but that's not necessarilty the case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 17:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handicapped is definitely not PC now. The extreme PC word is \"physically or mentally challenged\" but that\'s not very neat and concise.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Service Centre for Disabled Customers will do me nicely thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contact center for physically-challenged customersxxxRNolder
4Customer service center for disability matters
William Stein
3Disabled-customer affairs liaisonroguestate
2customer service for handicapped personsntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disabled-customer affairs liaison


Explanation:
Still a mouthful - good luck

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontaktstelle für kundenbezogene Behindertenangelegenheiten
Customer service center for disability matters


Explanation:
You can't get too concise without changing the meaning (disabled customer service center sounds like the center doesn't work right or all the customers are disabled, but that's not necessarilty the case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 17:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handicapped is definitely not PC now. The extreme PC word is \"physically or mentally challenged\" but that\'s not very neat and concise.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Service Centre for Disabled Customers will do me nicely thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kontaktstelle für kundenbezogene Behindertenangelegenheiten
customer service for handicapped persons


Explanation:
I'm kind of guessing here ... it all depends on what this Kontaktstelle is and does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-17 18:02:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or: customer service (center) for the disabled

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contact center for physically-challenged customers


Explanation:
I am physically-challenged. Disabled and handicapped are no longer PC because the give the impression of being unable to do things.

You could also use customer service, but it looks like Kontaktstelle in this case literally means the place that physically-challenged customers contact to receive transportation services. Another alternative would be to just use the word contact.

Good Luck!

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163