KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bahnhofsmission

English translation: Travellers' Aid Society


12:28 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bahnhofsmission
teams of people in stations that provide services like helping the mobility-impaired to negotiate trains and stations.
Can't think of a snappy and non-wordy term.
Thanks for your ideas!
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:Travellers' Aid Society
Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz suggests
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
found on website of DB - in English - so it must be right! (Or if it's wrong, I'll at least be consistent)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4International Travellers Aid
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4 +2station assistance
jerrie
4 +2Action station(s)xxxIanW
3 +2Just a comment ...TonyTK
3 +1Pick pockets
Gareth McMillan
3platform aide serviceRobin Salmon
3Travellers' Aid Society
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
station assistance


Explanation:
travel assistance (team/personnel/centre)

Assitance seems to cover it!


    Reference: http://www.c2c-online.co.uk/leisure/travel.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
2 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
International Travellers Aid


Explanation:
...Auch die Bahnhofsmission an der Victoria Station, International Travellers Aid am Bahnsteig 8....


    Reference: http://www.londoninfos.de/reisetips/notfall.html
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
2 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
5 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Definitely; see also http://travellersaid.ca/facts.html. If they're talking about the concrete office, I might say "Traveller's Aid information/assistance booth" or office (or society, if talking in general).
9 mins

agree  writeaway
22 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Action station(s)


Explanation:
How about "Action station(s)"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-18 12:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if you insist on being boring (!), how about \"passenger assistance teams\"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: LOL brilliant!
6 mins

agree  writeaway: Alas! Poor Winick.... once a marketing man, always a marketing man.... better read up on 'boring terminology'.......
28 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platform aide service


Explanation:
Aides are used in other situations with the disabled.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Travellers' Aid Society


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz suggests

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
found on website of DB - in English - so it must be right! (Or if it's wrong, I'll at least be consistent)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just a comment ...


Explanation:
AFAIK the "Bahnhofsmissionen" in Germany are run by the C*th*lic or Protestant Churches, and their job is to help people in need – be they international travellers or people who live on the street. If I was travelling with someone in a wheelchair, however, I doubt I'd go there for assistance if the chair needed to be lifted etc. I'd ask the railway employees.

(Die Bahnhofsmission versteht sich als eine Einrichtung, die jedem Hilfesuchenden zugänglich ist. Menschen aller Altersgruppen sowie jeglicher Herkunft und Nationalität dürfen hier ein Gespräch, Begleitung, Schutz und sachkundige Information erwarten.)

http://www.erzbistum-koeln.de/opencms/opencms/caritas/vorort...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: yes, absolutely!
2 mins

agree  Edhild: I suggest you leave the GE name and explain - just to translate ti name is not enough
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pick pockets


Explanation:
In UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-18 13:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then, on a less cynical note.
We assume these helpers are not attatched to the \"EXIT\" voluntary euthanasia help movement. At least not in UK, because if you wanted help to jump in front of an oncoming train, you\'d die of natural causes long before the train arrived.

I notice in UK stations there is now a tendency for the rail companies to post \"stewards\" and \"stewardesses\" (the ones the airlines don\'t want) on the platforms to help the travelling public out generally. I don\'t know exacy what they\'re called and they probably don\'t know either, but they are easily recognised by the puzzled looks on their faces when they ask you what you\'ve come for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-18 21:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to writeaway- thanks for appreciating the joke, I think some people may have thought I was having a go at the real do-gooders, and not at these unofficial parasites who masquarade as such. Seen it.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: You cynical thing!
11 mins
  -> Wot, me?

agree  writeaway: sure to be chosen: a real pushover....
23 mins
  -> I hope not, might get my backside sued off later.