filosofisch

English translation: the fat, fish-loving, four-legged philosopher

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / musical
German term or phrase: filosofisch
This is the advertisement text for a musical centering on the cartoon character Garfield (you know, the cat).

Der witzigste Kater der Welt: frech, fett, faul und filosofisch

Obviously the alliteration needs to be kept. I can't think of what to do with "filosofisch" however, that captures both Garfield's philosophic nature and love of fish - or at least something vaguely similar/appropriate to the character.

Any brilliant ideas (especially in the next hour or so) much appreciated.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:the fat, fish-loving, four-legged philosopher
Explanation:
How about "the fat, fish-loving, four-legged philosopher" - you could even insert the word "funny" if you need one more, or take one of the adjectives out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even lose the colon and write: \"the funniest fish-loving, four-legged philosopher in the world\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Many, many thanks for all of your excellent ideas and putting me on the right anti-fish track. I had completely forgotten that Garfield was a lasagne and not a fish freak like most cats!
Ian's idea was absolutely brilliant, however, and was exactly what I asked for in my question so Kudoz to him! Thanks to Caro and Mario for steering me away from the fish idea, however.
I gave the customer a choice between "lazy, lasagne-loving lardball" and "fat, four-legged philosopher". Don't know what they ended up selecting as yet.
Have a great day guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4filosofical
Harry Bornemann
4 +4the fat, fish-loving, four-legged philosopher
xxxIanW
3 +3erm
Caro Maucher
3 +2philosophical
ntext
4fish-osophical
jerrie
3just a comment
Mario Marcolin
3phresh, phat and phishophilic
Kim Metzger
4 -1the worlds wittiest (tom)cat: saucy, fat, lazy and philoso-fish
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the worlds wittiest (tom)cat: saucy, fat, lazy and philoso-fish


Explanation:
of course taking certain liberties with the language just as in the German version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: philoso-fish doesn't work in English - far too different from "philosophical"
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the fat, fish-loving, four-legged philosopher


Explanation:
How about "the fat, fish-loving, four-legged philosopher" - you could even insert the word "funny" if you need one more, or take one of the adjectives out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even lose the colon and write: \"the funniest fish-loving, four-legged philosopher in the world\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Many, many thanks for all of your excellent ideas and putting me on the right anti-fish track. I had completely forgotten that Garfield was a lasagne and not a fish freak like most cats!
Ian's idea was absolutely brilliant, however, and was exactly what I asked for in my question so Kudoz to him! Thanks to Caro and Mario for steering me away from the fish idea, however.
I gave the customer a choice between "lazy, lasagne-loving lardball" and "fat, four-legged philosopher". Don't know what they ended up selecting as yet.
Have a great day guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: brilliant!
3 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
20 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: very nice - but see Caro Giese's point about the lasagna. How about "funniest, fattest four-legged philosopher"?
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: with Laurel
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phresh, phat and phishophilic


Explanation:
If he really loves phish.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: lovely
2 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: I'd be careful with "Phish", Kim, there is a very popular rock group of that name.
9 mins

neutral  Laurel Porter: Well, he doesn't really love fish - I don't think he even goes for tuna!
12 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: Fish is not on his mind..
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish-osophical


Explanation:
Reminds me of the old BT advert (Maureen Lipman) and the -ologies. Everyone knows what an - ology is, so maybe, every one know what an -osophical/osophy is?!!

Some more effs:
fat, funny, fresh, feisty, fatigued, 'foughtful', fish-fan/freak/fiend, fish-finker (!!!)...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erm


Explanation:
actually, now that you come to mention it, yes, there is 'fish' in filosofisch, isn't there. I used to read tons of Garfield as a teen and I'm German but I never even noticed. Probably because fish doesn't play a very important role in Garfield's life anyway - it's Lasagne.
So the other answer is very good, but if for some reason it doesn't do for you, I wouldn't be too particular about dropping the fish idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-01-13 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht kann man auch eine Alliteration mit L wie Lasagne oder P wie Pasta finden... oder ein entsprechendes Wortspiel - besonders schön würde hierzu auch der Vorschlag \'saucy\' von e-rich passen... und mein Collins verrät mir gerade, dass \'cheesy\' \'2. Informal. (of a smile) broad but possibly insincere:a big cheesy grin.\' bedeuten kann, und das kann ja auf Garfields breites Grinsen auch manchmal zutreffen....

Damit wäre er \'The Wittiest Cat in the World - Saucy, Cheesy, Lasagny\'

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
9 mins

neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: doch, manchmal wir Garfield als "philosophisch" beschrieben
10 mins
  -> das schon. Aber das Wort Fisch war mir darin nie aufgefallen.

agree  Harry Bornemann: Lasagne, nicht Fisch. Das sieht man schon am Fett. Und wie ich Garfield kenne, würde er eine Tonne Fisch gegen eine Lasagne eintauschen, oder noch besser einen Fisch gegen eine Tonne Lasagne :D
42 mins
  -> Genau! (c:

agree  silvia glatzhofer: garfield frisst lasagne, cookies und trinkt starken kaffee - no fish!
1 hr

neutral  Laurel Porter: I agree that Lasagna is more important to Garfield than fish - but "Lasagny"? No way.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
philosophical


Explanation:
fresh, fat, phlegmatic and philosophical

or, along the lines of Kim's suggestion: phresh, phat, phlegmatic and philosophical

another possibility: fresh, fat, slack and sly

BTW, I don't see the "fish" reference that you're seeing. Filosofisch is simply a jokey spelling of philosophisch.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: why not? I agree that the fish reference was a red herring ;-)
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: ph.. all the way
15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filosofical


Explanation:
These spelling errors can simply be transferred.

I don't think there is an alliteration for Fisch contained.

But if you want to have fish, how about: sofishticated?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-13 18:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ein Stabreim:
a lazy lippy lasagna-loving lounger
(das Philosophische steckt im lounger ;)

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
34 mins

agree  Textklick: with filosofical. Sofishticated is a tad too Churchillian IMHO Yesh, there were shertainly shome of thoshe. Sadly, our German teacher spoke with enthusiasm of the pragmatic ambivalence of Lessing's work.
1 hr
  -> This is due to the influence of one of my former English teachers whose favorite example for a dialect was: "God shave the queen !"

agree  Laurel Porter: I like the "L"s - and I LOVE sofishticated, but not in this context, methinks.
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: great Stabreim
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a comment


Explanation:
The great thing with Gartfield is that he negates this cliché about
cats and fish. I've had several cats - they would eat lasagna, cheese etc as well as the occasional mouse or bird, but fish very reluctantly..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198