KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

passformsensibel

English translation: where the fit is critical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:passformsensibel
English translation:where the fit is critical
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

07:30 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Fashion , retail
German term or phrase: passformsensibel
Marketing , Kleider,

Mit Hilfe unserer eigenen Werke stellen wir die passformsensiblen Produkte selbst her.
Niamh Mahony
fit is critical- below
Explanation:
Products where the fit is critical are produced by us in our own workshop(s).

That is to say: we get the sloppy stuff made elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-14 08:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point taken Ian, but I don\'t think it quite gets me the sack.
If I had written, eh... \"Produce....are produced\" then I would deserve to have my arse kicked into the next planet.

So how about \"(Clothing) Articles where the fit is critical are produced by us in our own workshop(s).

I still feel it\'s about the confidence thing for the customer... we do the important bit ourselves.

It\'s also a question of style- I think the word \"fit\" is simple and concise in English, and \"fit\" without an accompanying adjective (e.g. tight fit, loose fit) implies intrinsically that the fit be correct- whether it\'s on or off the peg is for me a bit academic.

Entscheidend für mich ist...\"´WE produce the produce \'cos we want it to be correct when the \"fit\" is critical\" (Heh, heh).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-01-14 08:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ensure a perfect fit (for all shapes and sizes)\": If you leave out part I\'ve put in brackets, you have surely the same essential meaning?
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
I'm happy with Gareth's solution of "where the fit is critical". Ian's suggestions and points are of course very valid but in the specific text I have here Gareth's understanding of the sentence is spot-on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fit is critical- below
Gareth McMillan
3 +1made-to-measurexxxIanW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made-to-measure


Explanation:
"Made-to-measure" MIGHT be the correct option, depending on the context, i.e. whether the products are customised (then yes) or off the peg (then no).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-14 07:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the clothes are off the peg, I would suggest playing around with the sentence as follows: \"products which ensure a perfect fit for all shapes and sizes\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-14 07:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker\'s comment: \"passformsensibel - Thank you for your hslp Ian. In this case the clothes are off the peg however.\"

Right - forget \"made-to-measure\" then!


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Morning Ian. I feel the emphasis is more on the quality assurance/ confidence aspect of in-house manufacturing.
4 mins
  -> You may be right - as this is a marketing question, I still think my second option is a viable option

agree  Jeannie Graham: "products which ensure a perfect fit for all shapes and sizes" would be good here I think.
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit is critical- below


Explanation:
Products where the fit is critical are produced by us in our own workshop(s).

That is to say: we get the sloppy stuff made elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-14 08:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point taken Ian, but I don\'t think it quite gets me the sack.
If I had written, eh... \"Produce....are produced\" then I would deserve to have my arse kicked into the next planet.

So how about \"(Clothing) Articles where the fit is critical are produced by us in our own workshop(s).

I still feel it\'s about the confidence thing for the customer... we do the important bit ourselves.

It\'s also a question of style- I think the word \"fit\" is simple and concise in English, and \"fit\" without an accompanying adjective (e.g. tight fit, loose fit) implies intrinsically that the fit be correct- whether it\'s on or off the peg is for me a bit academic.

Entscheidend für mich ist...\"´WE produce the produce \'cos we want it to be correct when the \"fit\" is critical\" (Heh, heh).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-01-14 08:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ensure a perfect fit (for all shapes and sizes)\": If you leave out part I\'ve put in brackets, you have surely the same essential meaning?


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
I'm happy with Gareth's solution of "where the fit is critical". Ian's suggestions and points are of course very valid but in the specific text I have here Gareth's understanding of the sentence is spot-on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "Products ... are produced"? - Come on mate, you can do better than that! Mornin' Gareth :->
8 mins
  -> Knowing your bent for marketing, I should have seen this coming, but it's still early for me. See note.