KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Verstärker

English translation: reinforcer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verstärker (marketing context)
English translation:reinforcer
Entered by: Lucie Gallen

21:35 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Verstärker
Wie ein erfolgreicher Verkäufer versucht, kleine Kaufsignale – wie Zustimmung oder Nicken – zu erzeugen, sollten auch gute Mailings diese kleinen JAs erzeugen. Diese JAs werden auch Verstärker genannt. Viele kleine JAs führen irgendwann zum großen JA, zum Abschluss. Und das ist natürlich Ihr Ziel!
Vorsicht: Es gibt natürlich auch Aussagen, die auf Ablehnung stoßen oder Unklarheit hervorrufen – die kleinen NEINs, sogenannte Filter. Sie können strategisch durchaus sinnvoll sein.

Text deals with the advantages about dialog marketing

What is the correct translation of "Verstaerker" in this context? Is it amplifier? If that is the case have not been able to find any proof in google because I always end up with sites dealing with speakers etc. Thanks in advance
Lucie Gallen
reinforcer
Explanation:
As we are talking psychology and not electronics, I think reinforcer is more likely to be the term that you want.

Ref: Collins gives reinforcement as the translation of Verstärkung in a psychological context.

Psychology Dictionary, ... Reinforcer. Anything that follows a behavior that
increases the chances of that behavior occurring again. Regression. ...
allpsych.com/dictionary/r.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for responding so quickly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reinforcer
Armorel Young
3 +3stimulus / stimuli
Steffen Walter
3 +2boosters
Hermann
5Strengthenerxxxlone
4(positive) reinforcement agentsredfox
3amplifier
Lydia Molea
3amplifiers/ stimula
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verstärker
amplifier


Explanation:
I think this should work here, as well

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplifiers/ stimula


Explanation:
I think amplifier is correct. Another option would be stimulus.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verstärker
boosters


Explanation:
are also like amplifiers but make more sense here.

to boost something.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Yes, why not? It's understandable.
9 hrs
  -> thanks - I thought so too ;-))

agree  Mario Marcolin: the right word in the right place..
11 hrs
  -> thanx Mario

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reinforcer


Explanation:
As we are talking psychology and not electronics, I think reinforcer is more likely to be the term that you want.

Ref: Collins gives reinforcement as the translation of Verstärkung in a psychological context.

Psychology Dictionary, ... Reinforcer. Anything that follows a behavior that
increases the chances of that behavior occurring again. Regression. ...
allpsych.com/dictionary/r.html

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for responding so quickly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: thought about this one as well - is def. ok.
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Verstärker (Bekräftiger; reinforcer) http://www.verhalten.org/Lernen/Verstaerker_Handout.pdf
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
57 mins

agree  ECP11: but reinforcement rather than reinforcer; it is a technical term in behavioural science
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: Ja's (ja's)= reinforcer!
7 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson: I also prefer reinforcement.
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verstärker
stimulus / stimuli


Explanation:
not really supported by authoritative sources, though

Another option springing to mind is "affirmations" but I wasn't able to back that up either.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
27 mins

agree  Textklick: I'll back you up on "affirmations", Steffen. Not authoritative - gut feeling.Best yet.
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strengthener


Explanation:
Another suggestion!


    Reference: http://www.conceptstv.com/ContentPages/drtvnews.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verstärker
(positive) reinforcement agents


Explanation:
One of these rare times that the English is longer than the German

redfox
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8