KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Alleinstellung

English translation: No idea what they mean either, Nicole ...


12:08 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Alleinstellung
From a marketing strategy document of an office furniture retailer, same sentence as before:

In der Alleinstellung und Besetzung neuer Kompetenzfelder sieht xxx die Möglichkeit, Produktvergleiche auf eine mehr wissenschaftliche Ebene zu heben, die eigene Marke klarer zu positionieren und das Rabattgerangel hinter sich zu lassen.

I don't understand what they mean by Alleinstellung here. Isolating? Highlighting? Something totally different? Any help gratefully received.
Nicole Tata
English translation:No idea what they mean either, Nicole ...
Explanation:
... but it probably doesn't matter that much.

Maybe something like: "By establishing a unique position in the market (and, er, besetzunging new, er, kompetenzfelder, xxx ...)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 10:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah,

That\'s why I said \"no idea what they mean ..\". I wasn\'t sure whether \"Alleinstellung\" belonged to \"Kompetenzfelder\". After considering the construction \"Alleinstellung neuer Kompetenzfelder\" for a while, I don\'t think it does.

FWIW I\'m also not keen on \"diversfication\" for \"Besetzung\", as it implies new and different products. IMO \"Besetzung neuer Kompetenzfelder\" means the\'re building expertise in areas where this expertise previously didn\'t exist.

Given the rest of the sentence, I also think \"niche-carving\" sounds a little modest.

IOW \"we\'re not cheap, our products are top-end, and their features are unique ...\"
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks for the enlightenment! Not knowing enough about the company, I opted for 'purposefully setting themselves apart from the mainstream and diversifying ...'. No complaints from the client yet ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3niche-carvingxxxKirstyMacC
3 +2No idea what they mean either, Nicole ...TonyTK
4positioningxxxIanW
2to gain sole/sovereign control over
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No idea what they mean either, Nicole ...


Explanation:
... but it probably doesn't matter that much.

Maybe something like: "By establishing a unique position in the market (and, er, besetzunging new, er, kompetenzfelder, xxx ...)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 10:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah,

That\'s why I said \"no idea what they mean ..\". I wasn\'t sure whether \"Alleinstellung\" belonged to \"Kompetenzfelder\". After considering the construction \"Alleinstellung neuer Kompetenzfelder\" for a while, I don\'t think it does.

FWIW I\'m also not keen on \"diversfication\" for \"Besetzung\", as it implies new and different products. IMO \"Besetzung neuer Kompetenzfelder\" means the\'re building expertise in areas where this expertise previously didn\'t exist.

Given the rest of the sentence, I also think \"niche-carving\" sounds a little modest.

IOW \"we\'re not cheap, our products are top-end, and their features are unique ...\"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Thanks for the enlightenment! Not knowing enough about the company, I opted for 'purposefully setting themselves apart from the mainstream and diversifying ...'. No complaints from the client yet ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hi Tony! Oh yes, imo it does matter. "Unique position", that's it! Don't we talk of "Alleinstellungsmerkmale" when we have something to offer that our competitors don't have?
27 mins
  -> Hi Aniello - OK, you have a point. To be honest, though, I think it's just the company's way of saying: "The reason our products are expensive is that we charge a lot of money for our products ..."

agree  rjbemben: Maybe something with "niche"?
47 mins

neutral  Deborah Shannon: Kompetenzfelder is the object of both 'Alleinstellung und Besetzung' the way I read it
7 hrs
  -> Hmmm - see my note above

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to gain sole/sovereign control over


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niche-carving


Explanation:
Picking up on Robert's comment above .

Leave it ambiguous as to whether Alleinstellung is lit. stand-alone or qualifies new fields of competence:

'In the niche-carving and diversification into new areas of specialisation..'

If not a corner shop, the furniture retailer must be mega-successful to have a unique position on the national market.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: nice take on the SLT
20 mins
  -> Yes, a subtle twisting is needed to force the meaning out.

agree  gangels: yeah, they don't need to worry about direct competition
3 hrs
  -> Let's see if they'll still be in business in 10 years' time - unlike most Europ. office furniture retailers I've come across.

agree  Deborah Shannon: fits well with the spirit of the text
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your syntactical tie-up with 2 objects - I reckoned needed a leap of faith or logical reasoning.

neutral  TonyTK: It might just be me, but I'm in two minds about "niche-carving" - re. my note above
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning


Explanation:
I think they just mean "positioning" here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: trouble is, when you read on in the sentence...
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I see what you mean ...