Gewerbrachen

English translation: brownfield; derelict land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerbebrache
English translation:brownfield; derelict land
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

00:27 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gewerbrachen
Hamburg setzt dabei u.a. auf Nachverdichtung, Belebung von Gewerbebrachen und Ausweisung neuer Flaechen.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
industrial fallows
Explanation:
Gewerbebrachen are areas that used to accommodate industrial or commercial operations/facilities but have fallen out of use and are now just lying fallow.

See for example:

... speaks most against thoughtlessly destroying an established stock of buildings is
that a successful and innovative ***revitalisation of industrial fallows*** can be ...
www.eu-competition.org/eu/de/dateien/muenke_engl1.pdf - Similar pages

A word of caution, though: almost all the hits I got for industrial fallows are German or EU sites, so this might not necessarily be the most "organic" expression in English.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2idled facilities/abandoned facilities/unused facilities
Gisela Greenlee
3 +3industrial fallows
Beate Lutzebaeck
5derelict or abandoned industrial sites
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +1brownfield sites
John Bowden
4neglected commercial property
gangels
5 -3"industry sectors", "industrial sector", "branches of trade"
ICTAC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gewerbebrachen
industrial fallows


Explanation:
Gewerbebrachen are areas that used to accommodate industrial or commercial operations/facilities but have fallen out of use and are now just lying fallow.

See for example:

... speaks most against thoughtlessly destroying an established stock of buildings is
that a successful and innovative ***revitalisation of industrial fallows*** can be ...
www.eu-competition.org/eu/de/dateien/muenke_engl1.pdf - Similar pages

A word of caution, though: almost all the hits I got for industrial fallows are German or EU sites, so this might not necessarily be the most "organic" expression in English.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: fallow land
4 mins

disagree  ICTAC: "fallow land" means "braches Land" (you got mislead by a spelling mistake in the asked term) meaning unused land. This is not the meaning of "Gewerbebranche". "Gewerbebranche" is an "industry sector"
3 hrs
  -> You are quite wrong. It is clear from the context that Gewerbebrachen and not Gewerbebranchen is meant. Gewerbebranche is a technical term (town-planning) describing unused industrial land which requires "revitalisation".

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs

agree  Tobi
5 hrs

neutral  John Bowden: "fallow land" always suggest agricultural use rather than industrial
11 hrs
  -> Fair comment!

neutral  gangels: with ictac/John Bowden
14 hrs
  -> Hm, given that they express diametrically opposed views, you seem to have read neither of these comments carefully.

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idled facilities/abandoned facilities/unused facilities


Explanation:
One of the above may work for you, I found many references to idled facilities.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ICTAC: not meant by Gewerbebranchen
2 hrs
  -> Gewerbe"brachen", nicht Gewerbebranchen, also brach liegende (nicht genutzte) Gewerbe

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

agree  Tobi
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
"industry sectors", "industrial sector", "branches of trade"


Explanation:
"Gewerbebranche" is not a piece of land or facilities, it is a trade or an industry. This German term, however, bears an unnecessary duplicate: "Gewerbe" and "Branche" have more or less the same meaning. That's why the term as such can hardly be found in any dictionaries.

In the plural common translations are "industry sectors", "branches of trade" or also simply "industries".

Schäfer Wirtschaftlexikon suggests "industrial sector". We suggest "industry sector", it is a bit more common.

For further references please also see URLs below, just enter "Gewerbe" or "Branche"


    Reference: http://leo.dict.org
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc
ICTAC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gisela Greenlee: See my above response, it's Gewerbe"brachen", nicht Gewerbebranchen
2 mins
  -> is possible as well. Spelling mistake indeed is misleading

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Cf. my response above. Spelling mistake doesn't appear in the quote from the actual text.
13 mins

disagree  John Bowden: No, it's "Gewerbe*brachen*" not "-branchen"
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brownfield sites


Explanation:
Might work, as "Gewerbebrache" suggest the land was formerly used for industrial purposed (hence "disused" rather than "unused", and such sites often have environmental problems which have to be dealt with before they can be re-used.
"With certain legal exclusions and additions, the term `brownfield site' means real property, the expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant"


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/brownfields/glossary.htm
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My Urban Planning dico has Industriebrache = derelict land, brownfield.
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neglected commercial property


Explanation:
may not be abandoned, just in a run-down state

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derelict or abandoned industrial sites


Explanation:
More options. In general, "brachen" areas are large and are remnants of old industry.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search