KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

sanft geschwungen

English translation: gently/softly sloped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sanft geschwungen
English translation:gently/softly sloped
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

16:55 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / description of landscape
German term or phrase: sanft geschwungen
In einer Höhenlage zwischen knapp 300 bis 973 m erheben sich sanft geschwungene Berge mit weitläufigen Wäldern, zu denen die tiefen Flusstäler von Göltzsch und Weißer Elster einen beeindruckenden Kontrast bilden.
So far, I have "softly curved" but I know there is a much better expression for this...in fact I think I have used a better term before but I can't think of it (hate that). Please help, thanks in advance.
Heidi Stone-Schaller
gently sloped mountains
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.outdoorphotographer.com/content/2003/oct/autumn.h...

Between these **gently sloped mountains** lie wide valleys, offering unlimited possibilities for capturing rural landscapes and structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be: ROLLING MOUNTAINS

See:http://dict.leo.org/?search=geschwungen&searchLoc=0&relink=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hotelsafari.co.za/equus-horse-safari-reserve.html

Horse riding through scenic valleys and **rolling mountains**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 13:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meiner Meinung nach ist \"rolling hills\" nicht ganz korrekt, denn es ist ja nicht die Rede von HÜGELN, sondern von BERGEN. Und \"rolling mountains\" ist durchaus ein gängiger Begriff, denn es gibt immerhin knapp 5000 Google-Einträge dafür.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
I really like the sound of "gently sloped" and it's a nice change from "rolling," which is almost a little too common, as far as this text is concerned. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10rolling hills
Kathi Stock
4 +3gently sloped mountains
Olaf Reibedanz
2 +2undulating hills
Jonathan MacKerron
3softly sloped hills
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gently sloped mountains


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.outdoorphotographer.com/content/2003/oct/autumn.h...

Between these **gently sloped mountains** lie wide valleys, offering unlimited possibilities for capturing rural landscapes and structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be: ROLLING MOUNTAINS

See:http://dict.leo.org/?search=geschwungen&searchLoc=0&relink=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hotelsafari.co.za/equus-horse-safari-reserve.html

Horse riding through scenic valleys and **rolling mountains**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 13:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meiner Meinung nach ist \"rolling hills\" nicht ganz korrekt, denn es ist ja nicht die Rede von HÜGELN, sondern von BERGEN. Und \"rolling mountains\" ist durchaus ein gängiger Begriff, denn es gibt immerhin knapp 5000 Google-Einträge dafür.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
I really like the sound of "gently sloped" and it's a nice change from "rolling," which is almost a little too common, as far as this text is concerned. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
4 mins

agree  ntext
6 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i would go for "rolling mountains"
1 day 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rolling hills


Explanation:
Nach dem Text handelt es sich um das Vogtland, meiner Heimatregion :)
www.calm.wa.gov.au/tourism/hills_forest/ - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gleich noch zwei Verweise zwischen \"rolling hills\" bzw. \"gently rolling hills\" und dem Vogtland:
with its tradition of mining and folklore, the Vogtland as the ... villages and towns,
riverbanks covered with wildflowers, gently rolling hills, people with sunny ...
www.camping-germany.eu.com/Districts/Saxony.shtml
www.musikzentrum.de/hopf/english/home.htm

Für alle, die noch nie im Vogtland waren...es ist superschön dort :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: gently rolling ...
1 min
  -> yes...definitely gently rolling hills

agree  Dr Andrew Read: "gently rolling" is the perfect phrase; commonly occurring, but not too cliched
10 mins
  -> every English speaking person visiting the Vogtland describes it like that

agree  Melanie Nassar
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "gently rolling hills", auch hier bei uns als solche bekannt!
4 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
5 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

agree  vishoy
15 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "gently rolling"
1 day 19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undulating hills


Explanation:
didn't just have this?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams
2 mins

agree  Hermann: gently undulating hills
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
softly sloped hills


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922