KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Zwischenverteidigung

English translation: interim report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenverteidigung
English translation:interim report
Entered by: Harald Rebling

20:18 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Zwischenverteidigung
Is someone familiar with the German terms "Zwischenverteidung" and "Abschlussverteidigung".
This appears on an order form (which is connected to a research project - which is NOT
defence related) in the following context:

Offizielles Meeting 1. Zwischenbericht
in Dresden Versuchsstandsabnahme
Zwischenverteidigung durch AS

and:

Abschlussverteidigung (Schlussrechnung)
Übergabe Dokumentation
Harald Rebling
interim/final report
Explanation:
The only other(non-legal) context for *Verteidigung" I can think of is a thesis defense, where the graduate student *defends* his thesis in a colloqium/symposium situation.

A google search on German pages resulted in
Zwischenverteidigung (Kolloqium mit Vortrag)
http://www.fms.uni-rostock.de/ifk/kbr/CAD_P99_2000.PDF.

and for Abschlussverteidigung:

Abschlussverteidigung
www.kin-sachsen.de/mildenau/aktuelles/presse.htm - 5k

Both cases refer to a meeting situation where certain issues are brought forward and discussed, hence my suggestion. Many, many hits for both interim and final report!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interim/final report
Johanna Timm, PhD
3intermediate rewiev / final reviewUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate rewiev / final review


Explanation:
lt. Duden Bd. 8 Synonyms ist Verteidigung u.a. gleichbedeutend mit
Pruefung.

Das ist mir zwar vollkommen neu, aber es würde in den Zusammenhang passen.
Hoffe ich!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim/final report


Explanation:
The only other(non-legal) context for *Verteidigung" I can think of is a thesis defense, where the graduate student *defends* his thesis in a colloqium/symposium situation.

A google search on German pages resulted in
Zwischenverteidigung (Kolloqium mit Vortrag)
http://www.fms.uni-rostock.de/ifk/kbr/CAD_P99_2000.PDF.

and for Abschlussverteidigung:

Abschlussverteidigung
www.kin-sachsen.de/mildenau/aktuelles/presse.htm - 5k

Both cases refer to a meeting situation where certain issues are brought forward and discussed, hence my suggestion. Many, many hits for both interim and final report!


    Dietl/Lorenz& google
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yes, interim is the word.
16 mins