KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Profilierung

English translation: image building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilierung
English translation:image building

10:51 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Profilierung
"Marketing" of higher education. Has to do with your "image." (This appears to be one of those words like "Rahmenbedingungen" which is best circumscribed in translation. I'd love a good English equivalent though!)
Amelia Gill
image building
Explanation:
close to your thought I hope
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats! I ended up using "image building." (Why can't marketers just say "Imagepflege"? It's in all my dictionaries...)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1image building
Mats Wiman
4profiling
Mary Worby
4positioning
Alison Schwitzgebel
4distinguishing pursuitUlla Haufe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image building


Explanation:
close to your thought I hope


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats! I ended up using "image building." (Why can't marketers just say "Imagepflege"? It's in all my dictionaries...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that's how I would put it, too!
22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning


Explanation:
see "Positioning, the battle for the mind" by Ries & Trout

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguishing pursuit


Explanation:
I don't know, if this is a combination, that an English native speakers would use. But I think, that 'distinguished' is coming closest to the meaning

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiling


Explanation:
Thanks for the extra information ...

I'm still not sure! I asked for the extra context in the hope that someone else may be able to help you out (-:

Are you sure it couldn't be 'profiling' - I'm not an expert, but I plugged 'profiling' 'marketing' and 'university' into Google and got over 23000 results!

In a more specific context - how about 'student profiling' or something similar ...

Ho hum ...

Hope it wasn't too useless!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770