KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Monokultur

English translation: one-dimensional thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Monokultur
English translation:one-dimensional thinking
Entered by: AngieD

00:36 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Monokultur
Mehrdimensionales Wissen statt Monokultur

This is one of the titles in a product brochure (for knowledge management software)The text that follows is:

...es ist besonders wichtig Information nach verschiedenen Gesichtspunkten wieder finden zu können. Mit xxx wird Wissen in jedem Kontext sichtbar. Wir sprechen daher von einer multidimensionalen Wissensdatenbank.

I am really only stuck with how to translate "Monokultur". Any bright ideas?
AngieD
one-dimensional thinking
Explanation:
Just a slightly different slant on it ...

Personally, I quite like the contrast betweeen the different dimensions, but that may be just me!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Die Qual der Wahl... Thanks to you all - gave me plenty of food for thought (and a few other ideas for the rest of the text).
Wish I could choose more than one but I think this one fits best in the rest of the document.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monoculture
Alexander Schleber
4one-dimensional thinking
Mary Worby
4diversify
Thijs van Dorssen
4monoculture
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monoculture


Explanation:
This word also exists in English - it is commonly used in farming to refer to growing a single species, but Microsoft is also refered to as a monoculture.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monoculture


Explanation:
"Multi-dimensional knowledge instead of a monoculturally limited view".

"Monoculture" by itself is probably not very expressive for some readers. So I have tried to edit and expand the title a little, going from the assumption that "multi-dimensional knowledge" is a base or vantage point, from which a wider view can be developed, which is then the opposite of a "monoculturally limited view".

HYLI

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversify


Explanation:
Hi Angie, maybe this helps? It is just an idea i had. Diversify = abwechslungsreich gestalten, this is an interpretation rather than a translation.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-dimensional thinking


Explanation:
Just a slightly different slant on it ...

Personally, I quite like the contrast betweeen the different dimensions, but that may be just me!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Die Qual der Wahl... Thanks to you all - gave me plenty of food for thought (and a few other ideas for the rest of the text).
Wish I could choose more than one but I think this one fits best in the rest of the document.