KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Nachwuchsmarketing

English translation: recruitment marketing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachwuchsmarketing
English translation:recruitment marketing

02:42 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Nachwuchsmarketing
Nachwuchsmarketing bedeutet, die Aus- und Weiterbildungsmöglichkeiten der Branche zur richtigen Zeit und am richtigen Ort in geeigneter Art, zum Beispiel mit wirksamer Werbung und Verkaufsförderung, der Öffentlichkeit vorzustellen.
Irene
recruiting marketing
Explanation:
or
recruitment marketeting
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
That's what I thought as well, but I needed confirmation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marketing for recruits / successors
Alexander Schleber
5recruiting marketing
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recruiting marketing


Explanation:
or
recruitment marketeting


    13 Jahre BRD+Berufserfahrung
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
That's what I thought as well, but I needed confirmation. Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing for recruits / successors


Explanation:
Nachfolger = successor
But als given as "new recruits" by the Oxford Duden.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: With 'marketing for recruits' ...
1 hr