KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

falls geschaltet wird

English translation: if advertised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:falls geschaltet wird
English translation:if advertised
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

07:39 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: falls geschaltet wird
Anzeige mit Seminarbeschreibung (falls geschaltet wird) -
This is part of a program description. It lists a lot of items. The one above belongs to a list of promotional activities, such as placing ads, editorial and such.
The word 'switched' for 'geschaltet' does not make sense to me.
Thanks in advance for any suggestions,
Ursula
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
if advertised
Explanation:
"eine Anzeige schalten" to place an advertisement.

"Schalten" in this instance really refers to placing an order with any of a number of available media (i.e. far cousin of select). It probaly may have something to do with "anschalten (to switch, turn on). But it defintely has nothing to do with electyricity.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This makes a lot of sense. (I mean your suggestion, not the phrase in question.) Somehow, I will fit it in.
Thank you for your answer and your time, both are very much appreciated,
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if advertised
Alexander Schleber
4if connected / switched on
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if connected / switched on


Explanation:
The Siemens FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik also gives 'wire up, connect'

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if advertised


Explanation:
"eine Anzeige schalten" to place an advertisement.

"Schalten" in this instance really refers to placing an order with any of a number of available media (i.e. far cousin of select). It probaly may have something to do with "anschalten (to switch, turn on). But it defintely has nothing to do with electyricity.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
This makes a lot of sense. (I mean your suggestion, not the phrase in question.) Somehow, I will fit it in.
Thank you for your answer and your time, both are very much appreciated,
Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Not come across this usage before. Best scrap my answer!
9 mins
  -> It is fairly standard phrase in the german world of publicity. Publishing experience in Germany.

agree  Thomas Unger
1 hr