KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Anbei erhalten Sie die fehlenden Muster. Leider haben wr damals nicht genügend

English translation: Please find enclosed / attached


04:23 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Anbei erhalten Sie die fehlenden Muster. Leider haben wr damals nicht genügend
Anbei erhalten Sie die fehlenden Muster.
Leider haben wir damals nicht genügend Muster geschickt.
Herr Dupke
English translation:Please find enclosed / attached
Explanation:
the missing samples. Unfortunately, we didn't send enough samples last time.

enclosed / attached depending on whether its paper or e-mail

Muster could also be patterns, templates, etc. Hopefully one of them would make sense in your context!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Please find enclosed / attached
Mary Worby
5Enclosed/attached please find the missing samples. Unfortunately, last time we did not supply a sufSteffen Pollex
5Herewith we are sending you the missing samples;
Gilda Manara
4Please find enclosed...
Yves Georges
4Please find the missing models/samples attached/enclosed.TRANSRAPID


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please find enclosed / attached


Explanation:
the missing samples. Unfortunately, we didn't send enough samples last time.

enclosed / attached depending on whether its paper or e-mail

Muster could also be patterns, templates, etc. Hopefully one of them would make sense in your context!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
30 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please find the missing models/samples attached/enclosed.


Explanation:
We did unfortunately not sent suffiecient samples previously.




TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Herewith we are sending you the missing samples;


Explanation:
we are sorry not to have sent enough of them last time


    Translator experience
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enclosed/attached please find the missing samples. Unfortunately, last time we did not supply a suf


Explanation:
Sounds more literacy-like and is more appropriate to be used in a written application(letter)than the pretty rough explanations given by my precessors.


    10 years experience in translating business correspondence (German, English, Russian)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please find enclosed...


Explanation:
... the missing specimen. Unfortunately they were not readily available.

With this late proposal I just want to point out that "specimen" can very often be used instead of "sample", and also that "damals" doest not really mean "the last time" but rather "at this moment" (in the past).


    my own perception of German & English languages
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185