KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Druckkostenbeitrag

English translation: prorata contribution to printing expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckkostenbeitrag
English translation:prorata contribution to printing expenses
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:45 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Druckkostenbeitrag
Wie Sie ja wissen, verrechnen wir einen gewissen Druckkostenbeitrag für die Prospekte...
heimo
prorata contribution to printing expenses
Explanation:
this sounds good in a sales letter (soft approach)

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I guess that's what I will use...

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prorata contribution to printing expenses
Hans-Henning Judek
4printing feeBoudewijn van Milligen
4amount to cover our printing costs
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount to cover our printing costs


Explanation:
try this...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing fee


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. The idea of a "contribution" is implicit in "fee".

Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prorata contribution to printing expenses


Explanation:
this sounds good in a sales letter (soft approach)

HTH


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I guess that's what I will use...

Thanks a lot!