KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wohlfuehlmode mit Niveau

English translation: Feelgood fashion with real style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohlfühlmode mit Niveau
English translation:Feelgood fashion with real style
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:31 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wohlfuehlmode mit Niveau
I am working on a marketing text and this a header. Any suggestion!!
Sonja Cooper
Feelgood fashion with real style
Explanation:
Difficult without more context!

But it should do as a starter!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the ideas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feelgood fashion for the sophisticateUlrike Lieder
4 +1feelgood fashion with flair
Mary Worby
4Flabbergasting Fluffy Feelgood Fashion
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4top of the range feelgood fashion
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Feelgood fashion with real style
Mary Worby
4feel-good
Alan Johnson
4Sophisticated Fashion for a Pleasant Feeling
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4High-class feelgood fashion
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sophisticated Fashion for a Pleasant Feeling


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feelgood fashion with real style


Explanation:
Difficult without more context!

But it should do as a starter!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the ideas!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High-class feelgood fashion


Explanation:
or

top-quality feelgood fashion

I think Mary's "feelgood" is great here.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feelgood fashion with flair


Explanation:
fine feelgood fashion

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Landeck: I like the first suggestion - the alliteration is perfect for a heading and it gets the "feeling" across.
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel-good


Explanation:
fashion with style

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feelgood fashion for the sophisticate


Explanation:
Just a few other options.


Feelgood fashion for the sophisticated woman

sophisticated feelgood fashion


www.feelgood.fr/anglais/guide.html

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flabbergasting Fluffy Feelgood Fashion


Explanation:
j/k *gg*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the range feelgood fashion


Explanation:
or are there hyphens in top-of-the-range. I'm never sure.......

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409