KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

von laessig sportiv ...

English translation: comfortably casual to fabulously feminine


10:33 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: von laessig sportiv ...
Can anybody help me with this sentence.
- von laessig sportiv bis raffiniert feminin --- any help is appreciated
Sonja Cooper
English translation:comfortably casual to fabulously feminine
Explanation:
lets get some alliterations going here! ;-)
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot you guys I knew I could count on your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from casual and sporty to elegant and feminine
Mary Worby
4 +2comfortably casual to fabulously feminine
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1...from the sportingly
Alan Johnson
4from a casual style to sophisticated femininity
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4from casual athletic to...
Andy Lemminger
4from casual to sophisticated femininity
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from casual to sophisticated femininity


Explanation:
Another suggestion :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from casual athletic to...


Explanation:
not needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from a casual style to sophisticated femininity


Explanation:
Yet another suggestion :))

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from casual and sporty to elegant and feminine


Explanation:
From the casual, sporty look to elegant feminine style / flair.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Perfect!
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comfortably casual to fabulously feminine


Explanation:
lets get some alliterations going here! ;-)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks a lot you guys I knew I could count on your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: From sleek and sporty to funky and feminine! Or maybe I'm getting carried away (-:
3 mins
  -> sleek- now that I could get along with, but *FUNKY*!!! Hmmmmmm 8-)

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...from the sportingly


Explanation:
casual to the refined feminine...

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I don't like the "the"s at all
1 min