KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Soll-Konzept

English translation: target concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soll Konzept (SAP)
English translation:target concept
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:35 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Soll-Konzept
From a letter of reference: Einfüuhrung des SAP R/3 Controlling Moduls inkl. Geschäftsprozess Analyse, Soll-Konzept Erstellung, datenmigration aus Altsystemen

budget concept?? I'm sure there is a special SAP term for this.
Thanks for any help!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
target
Explanation:
In the Accounting/CO and Logistics/MM modules, Soll = target

Maybe that'll work for you?

The following link to SAP's knowledge base may also be useful:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/35/2cd77bd770539...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
That seems to be it. Many thanks to both of you for the speedy reply and to Ulrike for the excellent reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conceptual design or business blueprint
Sarah Downing
4targetUlrike Lieder
4reference concept; rated conceptBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference concept; rated concept


Explanation:
Sorry Johanna, I'm not a SAP expert myself, but I found these translations in my trusted logistics dictionary - hope it helps!

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target


Explanation:
In the Accounting/CO and Logistics/MM modules, Soll = target

Maybe that'll work for you?

The following link to SAP's knowledge base may also be useful:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/35/2cd77bd770539...


    Personal SAP glossary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
That seems to be it. Many thanks to both of you for the speedy reply and to Ulrike for the excellent reference.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conceptual design or business blueprint


Explanation:
I looked it up in my SAP dictionary. The agency I work for has SAP as a regular customer and this is the dictionary the were provided with -

Depending on the SAP field:
Conceptual design: R/3 Implementation Support
or:
Business Blue Print - General Terminology.

Of course, it also depends who your customer is. I was told that, Siemens, for example, use their own special terms for certain words


    A damn good dictionary!
    Reference: http://www.aardwolf.de
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247