KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Jeder sieht jeden

English translation: Everyone sees everyone else


13:54 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Jeder sieht jeden
This is part of a press release - Mehrpunktkonferenz bis zu 6 Teilnehmer - "jeder sieht jeden". Any suggestions??
Sonja Cooper
English translation:Everyone sees everyone else
Explanation:
This sounds like a description of a video conference to me; I'd say something like "everyone sees everyone else", or maybe, if it fits, "see all the participants".

I would disagree with the previous answer, jdn. sehen is NOT equivalent to jdn. treffen

Mehrpunktkonferenzeinrichtung - multippoint conference system (v. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Everyone sees everyone elseUlrike Lieder
4Context note
Tom Funke
4Everybody meets everybody else
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everybody meets everybody else


Explanation:
This is a guess. Jemanden sehen = jemanden treffen.

German native

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Everyone sees everyone else


Explanation:
This sounds like a description of a video conference to me; I'd say something like "everyone sees everyone else", or maybe, if it fits, "see all the participants".

I would disagree with the previous answer, jdn. sehen is NOT equivalent to jdn. treffen

Mehrpunktkonferenzeinrichtung - multippoint conference system (v. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste)


    none needed
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
9 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: You are right, not here.
37 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context note


Explanation:
Actually you did better than some. :-)

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter -- which you did), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted. Often easy - just cut and past.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.




    experience ... and an interest in doing the best possible job
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419