KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

in Szene setzen

English translation: presented / staged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Szene setzen
English translation:presented / staged
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:04 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: in Szene setzen
Dieses wird im Flash-Intro dezent in Szene gesetzt....
Sonja Tomaskovic
presented / staged
Explanation:
Depênding on you further context and feeling, both terms are perfectly fine.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presented / staged
Alexander Schleber
4emphasised / highlighted
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presented / staged


Explanation:
Depênding on you further context and feeling, both terms are perfectly fine.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
2 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasised / highlighted


Explanation:
An alternative ...

This is discreetly emphasised during the Flash intro. (not sure whether flash should be capitalised or not).

As Alexander says, it depends on the document ...

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770