KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Know-how-Träger

English translation: ... reformulate ...


06:49 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Know-how-Träger
It's a general press release about the acquisition of shares of a company. Apart from a good term for "Know-how Träger" (I thought of know-how source or know-how vehicle??), I could do with some help with the whole sentence:

xxx ist darüber hinaus Know-how Träger in der Fertigung von hochgenauen Maschinenkomponenten im xxx-Konzern.

Thanks for any help!
Michaela Sommer
English translation:... reformulate ...
Explanation:
xxx has also developed / also has extensive/considerable know-how / expertise when it comes to the production/manufacturing of precision machine components.

I can't think of a noun form that sounds natural in English )-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You are probably right - it's one of those new German business terms which just can't be translated into reasonable English ... Many thanks to everybody for your prompt help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... reformulate ...
Mary Worby
4know-how vanguard
Maya Jurt
3 +1owner (proprietor) of the knolw-howaldrans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner (proprietor) of the knolw-how


Explanation:
know-how presumably is a valuable property in this context. It may be they are trying to establish in who possesses it and has the legal rights to use it??
Maybe this helps

aldrans
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Yes, right.
33 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
know-how vanguard


Explanation:
Furthermore, xx is a know-how vanguard in manufacturing of precision machine components...

Could that fit??

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... reformulate ...


Explanation:
xxx has also developed / also has extensive/considerable know-how / expertise when it comes to the production/manufacturing of precision machine components.

I can't think of a noun form that sounds natural in English )-:

HTH

Mary


    experience, and know-how!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
You are probably right - it's one of those new German business terms which just can't be translated into reasonable English ... Many thanks to everybody for your prompt help!