KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

setzen auf

English translation: to put your money on


10:14 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: setzen auf
Headline:
Oberhofer setzt voll auf neue Markttrends
heimo
English translation:to put your money on
Explanation:
Oberhofer puts his money entirely on the new market trends.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.. I ended up using "zeroes in on the new market trends"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oberhofer fully stakes on new market trends
Maya Jurt
4to count onzapfsully
4to have full confidence inzapfsully
4to back
Mary Worby
4to put your money on
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put your money on


Explanation:
Oberhofer puts his money entirely on the new market trends.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.. I ended up using "zeroes in on the new market trends"...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to back


Explanation:
O is backing the latest trends in the market all the way.

or, a little snappier:

O: backing the latest market trends.

Thought of 'to be right behind' as well, which often works, but doesn't sound good in the context of trends )-:

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have full confidence in


Explanation:
Oberhofer has full confidence in new market trends.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to count on


Explanation:
Oberhofer completely counts on new market trends.

Another suggestion.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oberhofer fully stakes on new market trends


Explanation:
or:
New market trends are what Oberhofer stakes on.


Just another suggestion.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: most appropriate, 'cause the others sound somewhat artificial, not really english
8 hrs