KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

vertriebliche

English translation: sales


11:20 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: vertriebliche
This is a marketing text for software packages

Bei mehrkomponentigen Softwarepaketen haengt der vertriebliche Erfolg wesentlich davon ab, ob ein moeglichst nahtlose Einbettung des Systems in die vorhandene Landschaft gelingt.
Sonja Cooper
English translation:sales
Explanation:
sales success depends very much on seamless integration of the system into the existing infrastructure

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marketing
Alexander Schleber
4distribution- and marketing-relatedErik Macki
4distributionValeska Nygren
4sales
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales


Explanation:
sales success depends very much on seamless integration of the system into the existing infrastructure

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution


Explanation:
das Wort im engsten Sinne

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution- and marketing-related


Explanation:
"Sales" isn't quite right since German has other terms that means "sales" specifically. "Vertrieb" has to do with both distribution and marketing in its German use, so I recommend translating the term phrasally as "distribution- and marketing-related [success]." This is verbose, to be sure, but it conveys in very acceptable English the sense of the German term.


    ATA-accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing


Explanation:
One could describe marketing has a kind of battle plan for the organbization of all the different aspects that have to do with sales of a product. Like "Vertrieb", "marketing" implies components of both advertising, the sales that such advertising generates, and distribution, which is part of the delivery of the promised goods.


    Sales management experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: I share your experience Vertrioeb=Marketing
3 hrs