KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

mehrkomponentigen

English translation: multi-component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrkomponentigen
English translation:multi-component
Entered by: Erik Macki

11:24 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: mehrkomponentigen
Bei mehrkomponentigen software paketen haengt der vertrieblich Erfolg davon ab....
This is a marketing text for software
Sonja Cooper
multi-component
Explanation:
Because "modular" also exists in German as "modular," you really need to go with "multi-component" in this case to be close to the original. In software lingo, "components" and "modules" can have different connotations, depending on the writer and the software, so I'd recommend staying as close to the original as possible in this case.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2multi-componentErik Macki
4 +2modular
Mary Worby
5 +1multiple component
Alexander Schleber
5multi-componentErik Macki
4commentKen Cox


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modular


Explanation:
literally multi-component, but I think modular would work quite nicely here (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: think so, too
30 mins

agree  aldrans: quite. the compnents are called modules
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-component


Explanation:
Because "modular" also exists in German as "modular," you really need to go with "multi-component" in this case to be close to the original. In software lingo, "components" and "modules" can have different connotations, depending on the writer and the software, so I'd recommend staying as close to the original as possible in this case.


    ATA-Accredited
    Former Programmer
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, modular isn't quite the same thing
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: 'modular' has a very specific meaning in softrware; it wouldn't be correct here
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-component


Explanation:
Because "modular" also exists in German as "modular," you really need to go with "multi-component" in this case to be close to the original. In software lingo, "components" and "modules" can have different connotations, depending on the writer and the software, so I'd recommend staying as close to the original as possible in this case.


    ATA-Accredited
    Former Programmer
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple component


Explanation:
"...for software with mulpiple components, the marketing success depends on ..."

I think this may sound better within your context.


    Compuiter and programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: I like this one
15 mins
  -> Sorry for my "fat fingers" and all the unfortuinate spelling mistakes.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
my guess is that this refers to 'suite' packages, such as MS Office

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905