KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

EDV Direct-Kuso

English translation: Direkt-Kundensortierung??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EDV Direct-Kuso
English translation:Direkt-Kundensortierung??
Entered by: Irene Fried

00:29 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: EDV Direct-Kuso
... Kommunikationstechniken wie E-Commerce, EDV Direct-Kuso und PAYBACK als Kundenbindung ...

I assume this is some kind of scheme, but I'd like to know if the EDV refers to EDP (Electronic Data Processing) or if this is just a proper name, in which case I should probably leave it as it is - does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
Sarah Downing
Direkt-Kundensortierung??
Explanation:
This is just a wild guess, but they are talking about measures to assure the customer loyalty. Maybe they have the following communication techniques at their disposal:

EDV("-gestützte") Direct-KuSo = EDP based direct customer grading/sorting...
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
I knew it was Elektronische Datenverarbeitung - I wasn't sure if it fitted the context, but I found this explanation the best one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EDV = Elektronische Datenverarbeitung
Hans-Henning Judek
4Direct-Kuso
Hans-Henning Judek
2Direkt-Kundensortierung??
Irene Fried


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EDV = Elektronische Datenverarbeitung


Explanation:
This is the abbreviation

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct-Kuso


Explanation:
I have no idea, what this is.

Copernic gave me "Jonny's page of Kuso, I found a "Tibetan Mastiff Genealogy Name", but nothing with computers

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Direkt-Kundensortierung??


Explanation:
This is just a wild guess, but they are talking about measures to assure the customer loyalty. Maybe they have the following communication techniques at their disposal:

EDV("-gestützte") Direct-KuSo = EDP based direct customer grading/sorting...


    Just guessing :-(
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
I knew it was Elektronische Datenverarbeitung - I wasn't sure if it fitted the context, but I found this explanation the best one.