KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

auf der "grünen Wiese"

English translation: green belt site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf der grünen Wiese
English translation:green belt site
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:33 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: auf der "grünen Wiese"
I understand the expression (in the country), but I'm not sure it makes sense in the context: Schaffung neuer Fachabteilungen (specialist departments? - I tend to think of a department as being within a store) auf der "grünen Wiese".
Sarah Downing
green belt site
Explanation:
In the UK we call this the "green belt" - You might say that the company is creating new specialist departments at green belt sites (or locations).

"the assessment establishes that the proposed green belt site is the most sustainable option taking account of all relevant factors including travel impacts"

http://www.planning.dtlr.gov.uk/ppg/ppg2/03.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I liked this expression the best - coming from the UK, I know that's it's also one used quite regularly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5green belt site
Alison Schwitzgebel
1 +1green-field developmentJudith Schmid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green-field development


Explanation:
Right, I'm only guessing here, but I read something about green-field developments somewhere. Not sure if it conveys the same meaning, but could be...

The German might mean that they are venturing into new areas i. e. Fachabteilungen they didn't have before?

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: green-field is right - but the asker gives no sentence so I am not sure whether it could be used in this context.
8 mins

agree  aldrans: i think this is right, origin of the saying are the green fields on which new buildings were erected, it is now also us
31 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green belt site


Explanation:
In the UK we call this the "green belt" - You might say that the company is creating new specialist departments at green belt sites (or locations).

"the assessment establishes that the proposed green belt site is the most sustainable option taking account of all relevant factors including travel impacts"

http://www.planning.dtlr.gov.uk/ppg/ppg2/03.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I liked this expression the best - coming from the UK, I know that's it's also one used quite regularly