KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

marktfremd

English translation: new entrants to the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:marktfremd
English translation:new entrants to the market
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:37 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: marktfremd
I found "unmarket-like", but I'm not too sure if that is the best translation - I'm also unsure about the second part of the sentence - my English version's in brackets (the text is about home textiles):
Auftritt marktfremder Anbieter auf dem Markt (z.B. Tchibo, Aldi, Lidl) mit Herausnahme hoher Anteilspotentiale (removal of high share potential ...?) verschiedener Warengruppen
Sarah Downing
new entrants to the market
Explanation:
..the appearance of new entrants in the marketplace, who concentrate on product segments with a large share of the overall market...
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm not sure if the second part of the sentence is right (Herausnahme??), but I like the first part. I'm going to have to ask the customer about the second part of the sentence

Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4market-extrinsiccochrum
4Herausnahme
Trudy Peters
4new entrants to the marketaldrans
4new entrants to the marketaldrans
5 -1market alien; market-alien
Sven Petersson
4from different markets / active in different marketsJudith Schmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from different markets / active in different markets


Explanation:
It means Aldi, Lidl etc. are entering a market which is not their own original one...
Not sure about the second bit - more context available?

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
market alien; market-alien


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aldrans: would not be used
29 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new entrants to the market


Explanation:
..the appearance of new entrants in the marketplace, who concentrate on product segments with a large share of the overall market...

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new entrants to the market


Explanation:
..the appearance of new entrants in the marketplace, who concentrate on product segments with a large share of the overall market...

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I'm not sure if the second part of the sentence is right (Herausnahme??), but I like the first part. I'm going to have to ask the customer about the second part of the sentence

Thanks to everyone.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market-extrinsic


Explanation:
Found one hit for market-extrinsic and one hit for market-alien ( google).
Good luck !

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herausnahme


Explanation:
I think aldrans is correct. Herausnahme here means "singling out," rather than removal.

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087