KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ZAL

English translation: ZAL= Zentrales Auslieferungslager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ZAL
English translation:ZAL= Zentrales Auslieferungslager
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:39 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: ZAL
Has anyone ever heard of this abbreviation or knows what the English equivalent is?
Der Lieferant übernimmt die Bestandsführung im ZAL -
Again, this is to do with logistics.
Sarah Downing
ZAL= Zentrales Auslieferungslager
Explanation:
"Zentrales Auslieferungslager" seems ok to me, once it is about logistics/delivery/suppliers. In English your sentence would sound somewhat like "The supplier is responsible for accounting of/in the Central Distribution Stock". (50/50 guess, nevermind). :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ZAL = Zentrales Abruflager
Irene Fried
3ZAL= Zentrales AuslieferungslagerSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZAL = Zentrales Abruflager


Explanation:
This is the only hit I get for ZAL in conjunction with Bestandsführung.

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Bestandsf%FChrung+%2B+ZA...
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ZAL= Zentrales Auslieferungslager


Explanation:
"Zentrales Auslieferungslager" seems ok to me, once it is about logistics/delivery/suppliers. In English your sentence would sound somewhat like "The supplier is responsible for accounting of/in the Central Distribution Stock". (50/50 guess, nevermind). :-)


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!