KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Stellschrauben (but not in the literal sense)

English translation: influencing factors


00:42 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Stellschrauben (but not in the literal sense)
Trends und Stellschrauben zur Ergebnisverbesserung -
This seems to be in the metaphorical sense, but the only translation I could find was set screws - does anyone have any better ideas?
Sarah Downing
English translation:influencing factors
Explanation:
"Stellschrauben" is sometimes used in German in a marketing / business development context, to describe factors that drive (or slow down) business. Examples could be incentive structures, performance-based salary, marketing expenditure, image campaigns, etc.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your comprehensive answer and for the really good explanation. Thank you to everyone else, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3influencing factors
Ralf Lemster
4nuts and bolts
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1??? tuning tools ???
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
??? tuning tools ???


Explanation:
WILD GUESS of the authors intended message - more context would help!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
influencing factors


Explanation:
"Stellschrauben" is sometimes used in German in a marketing / business development context, to describe factors that drive (or slow down) business. Examples could be incentive structures, performance-based salary, marketing expenditure, image campaigns, etc.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you for your comprehensive answer and for the really good explanation. Thank you to everyone else, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... or 'influential factors' (-:
2 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sounds good to me...
6 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuts and bolts


Explanation:
In the metaphorical sense :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306