KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

ausreichend zeitlich angepasste Besetzung an die Ladenöffnungszeit

English translation: adapting staffing levels and shifts appropriately to suit the shop's opening times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausreichend zeitlich angepasste Besetzung an die Ladenöffnungszeit
English translation:adapting staffing levels and shifts appropriately to suit the shop's opening times
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

00:51 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
German term or phrase: ausreichend zeitlich angepasste Besetzung an die Ladenöffnungszeit
- Sufficient adaptation of staff (time-wise) to the shop’s opening hours.
Is this really what they mean?
Sarah Downing
adapting staffing levels and shifts appropriately to suit the shop's opening times
Explanation:
Just a bit of a rephrase for you.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Who ought to take a class in German, Sharon Sarah - I hope you're not talking about me:-( Having not been freelancing for so long, I am still not that confident, so still feel the need to confirm quite a few things, but that doesn't mean that I can't speak or understand German - I asked about the sentence, not because I didn't understand it, but because I didn't think it made sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Confirm
Irene Fried
4adapting staffing levels and shifts appropriately to suit the shop's opening times
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confirm


Explanation:
Yes, I think this is how it reads.

Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Yep, that's it. They oughta take a class in German, though.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapting staffing levels and shifts appropriately to suit the shop's opening times


Explanation:
Just a bit of a rephrase for you.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Who ought to take a class in German, Sharon Sarah - I hope you're not talking about me:-( Having not been freelancing for so long, I am still not that confident, so still feel the need to confirm quite a few things, but that doesn't mean that I can't speak or understand German - I asked about the sentence, not because I didn't understand it, but because I didn't think it made sense in the context.