KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gemeinsame Marke

English translation: common brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemeinsame Marke
English translation:common brand
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:57 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gemeinsame Marke
Shared brand?? Is there a specialist term for this?
Sarah Downing
common brand
Explanation:
e.g. "Kevin Wall is the Vice Chairman of iXL Holdings and is based in Los Angeles, California. Wall is charged with creating a common brand identity for the company worldwide, helping to oversee the firm's aggressive ongoing acquisition plans, and sharing top management responsibility for iXL's vision, corporate strategies, and market positioning."

I get a few hits for "shared brand", but "common brand" is more common.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I know Alison was first, but I feel that I ought to distribute the points a bit - hope you don't mind, Alison. Thanks to everybody else, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unified brandaldrans
4Joint brand
Irene Fried
4common brandSerge L
4common brand
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common brand


Explanation:
"We closely cooperate with eligible companies under a common brand to profit from synergies of multi-national operations. "

http://www.it-careernet.com/Network/ca.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common brand


Explanation:
e.g. "Kevin Wall is the Vice Chairman of iXL Holdings and is based in Los Angeles, California. Wall is charged with creating a common brand identity for the company worldwide, helping to oversee the firm's aggressive ongoing acquisition plans, and sharing top management responsibility for iXL's vision, corporate strategies, and market positioning."

I get a few hits for "shared brand", but "common brand" is more common.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://whis.ec2.edu/speaker.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
I know Alison was first, but I feel that I ought to distribute the points a bit - hope you don't mind, Alison. Thanks to everybody else, as well.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint brand


Explanation:
I would prefer this term. Is confirmed by reference.

Irene


    Reference: http://jinju.go.kr/silkian/english/e-intro/e-intro.html
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unified brand


Explanation:
in this context any term which describes the fact that the brand is shared can be used, it is the preference of the marketeer involved.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12