KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Profanen

English translation: customary/conventional


01:03 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Profanen
I could only find profane and that can't be right!
Kurzwaren gehört ganz sicher in die Kategorie des traditionell Profanen und ist klassisch ...
Sarah Downing
English translation:customary/conventional
Explanation:
"Profan" is used in the sense of "herkömmlich, gebräuchlich, üblich" here. A bit derogatory, like "it's really not worth talking about".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Sharon Sarah! Thanks again for your help. I'm sorry for being oversensitive - I think I might have taken your previous comment too personally - i.e. wrong way.
Thanks also to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staples
Sven Petersson
4customary/conventional
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3article of everyday lifemartina schneider


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customary/conventional


Explanation:
"Profan" is used in the sense of "herkömmlich, gebräuchlich, üblich" here. A bit derogatory, like "it's really not worth talking about".


    native German speaker
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Hi Sharon Sarah! Thanks again for your help. I'm sorry for being oversensitive - I think I might have taken your previous comment too personally - i.e. wrong way.
Thanks also to everyone else.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staples


Explanation:
Standard translation:

traditionell Profanen > traditional staples


    My geriatric brain.
    Google confirms.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
article of everyday life


Explanation:
Profan : im Deutschen auch in der Bedeutung "endlich, begrenzt, flüchtig"

Kurzwaren sind sowohl alltäglich wie auch "vergänglich" und für den Verbrauch bestimmt.

Beide Bedeutungen stecken in "everyday life"

(Textor, "Sag es treffender")

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16