KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Service des kurzen Weges

English translation: fast track service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Service des kurzen Weges
English translation:fast track service
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:05 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Service des kurzen Weges
I could only come up with short-cut service, but isn't there an official term?
Der Kunde erwartet vom Anbieter bei Kurzwaren den Service des kurzen Weges.
Sarah Downing
fast track service
Explanation:
"Our Fast Track service exist to help you get over those anxious times when only something special delivered next day will do"

Same idea as Mary's but maybe a bit snappier.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I prefer this version, too, but thanks goes to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fast track service
Alison Schwitzgebel
4high-speed service / efficient service
Mary Worby


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-speed service / efficient service


Explanation:
Basically, they don't want to be messed around. This is a bit of a free translation, but it might work!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast track service


Explanation:
"Our Fast Track service exist to help you get over those anxious times when only something special delivered next day will do"

Same idea as Mary's but maybe a bit snappier.


    Reference: http://www.craigandderricott.com/FastTrackServices.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I prefer this version, too, but thanks goes to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep - certainly is!
8 mins